Title: 我國海上事故應變作業訓練課程短期發展策略

Keywords: 排序計分法 建議典型課程; 海上事故應變作業; Model course; Maritime Search and Rescue; Rank order method

Abstract: 摘要:我國雖非國際海事組織會員國,各部會仍積極辦理海上事故應變作業相關業務。交通部係我國海上事故應變作業主管機關,克盡職責訂定相關計畫與規定,並配合臺加海事體系技術合作瞭解備忘錄之簽署,陸續開辦相關訓練。適逢我國推動海事管理體系整體規劃與組織再造之際,本文即針對海上事故應變作業訓練課程進行探討,據以提出短期發展策略。準此,本文首先蒐集與整理國際海事組織 3.14 建議典型課程(國際標準)及我國歷年訓練課程;繼而比較分析並歸納我國應加強訓練課程;進而透過問卷廣納我國四個港務局實際執行人員之建議與期待;最後則採用具有簡單與直接等優點的排序計分法排序最迫切需要之訓練課程,據以提出短期發展策略。結果顯示,「通訊」、「搜救資源」、「行政組織/國際公約/RCCs 與 RCSs」等三課程為目前實際執行人員迫切需要的訓練課程。為能符合國際標準,本研究建議,我國應於短期內規劃、設計並開辦此三課程。

Abstract: Although Taiwan is not a member state of International Maritime Organization, the government still actively implements the maritime search and rescue (MSAR) affairs. In the MSAR system, the competent authority, Taiwan Ministry of Transportation and Communications (TMOTC), has been endeavouring to establish the regime, including the issue of the relevant plan and regulations as well as the preparation and implementation of the training course. Moreover, TMOTC has also been attempting to develop an integral system to reform the current status, and in this respect a complete MSAR training course coped with the international standard is important. Therefore, the purpose of this article is to review previous training courses and to propose a short-term development strategy based on which a thorough training-course can be devised. In this article, the contents of IMO model course (international standard), i.e. Model Course 3.14, and previous Taiwanese training courses are first collected. A comparison analysis is subsequently conducted to identify the short-term development strategy. The anticipations from MSAR related personnel are consequently collected by visiting the international ports in Taiwan. Finally, the short-term strategy is recommended based on the rank order method using questionnaires. It is shown that the urgent subjects needed are “communication,” “SAR resources” and “administration/ international provisions/ RCCs and RCSs.” In order to fulfil the international standard, the subjects aforementioned may be planed and devised in the near future.