Title: 波羅的海綜合運價指數與經濟趨勢之關係

Keywords: 交錯相關分析 成對相關分析; 波羅的海綜合運價指數; BDI; Cross correlation analysis; Paired correlation analysis

Abstract: 摘要:海運市場與世界經濟息息相關。由於國際物流與商品製程的現象,所以不定期海運的指標具有領先世界經濟趨勢,然其趨勢為何?此引發本文的研究動機。首先,在海運統計與市場評論(SSMR)收集到六項評估經濟指標並對它們進行成對相關分析;進而挑選出具有代表性且有意義的兩項指標,即不定期海運的波羅的海綜合運價指數(BDI)及世界經濟指標的國際貨幣基金(IMF),兩者進行交錯相關分析以尋求最適宜的趨勢。統計結果顯示:不定期海運與世界經濟係為同步。

Abstract: There is a close relationship between shipping market and world economic. In general, there exists a phenomenon which illustrates the international logistic and merchandise production process; therefore, tramp shipping index is ahead of world economic trend. But what is the trend during the period becomes the motivation of this paper. In shipping statistics and market review (SSMR), there are six indices for evaluation. First of all, aimed at the six indices, the paired correlation analysis for them will be conducted and then, two meaningful and representative indices, the Baltic Dry Index (BDI) of tramp shipping and the International Monetary Fund (IMF) of the world.