Title: 港口國管制對船舶檢查排序模式之建立

Keywords: 港口國管制、船舶檢查、次標準船

Abstract: 摘要:臺灣執行港口國管制已滿一年,目前管制官員在選擇檢查的船舶時,是以隨機方式抽檢,沒有固定的模式可做遵循,因此,建立一套屬於臺灣自用的船舶檢查排序模式實在是刻不容緩之事。本研究首先依據港口國管制程序分析巴黎備忘錄、東京備忘錄及美國選擇船舶檢查對象之條件。再透過專家之問卷調查,獲得所需之準則項目與權重,進而建構出臺灣管制船舶之檢查排序模式。利用此模式可使受檢船舶之優先順序明確與制度化,以減少不必要的船舶檢查次數,有效地發揮港口國管制之功能,並可杜絕外國籍次標準船停靠臺灣各港口。

Abstract: Port state control (PSC) has been started just for one year in Taiwan. Currently there is no fixed model for port state control officers to select ships when they execute inspection onboard. Therefore it is important and urgent to establish a priority model of ship inspection for Taiwan PSC. Firstly this study analyzes PSC statistic records from Paris MOU, Tokyo MOU and United States, and the conditions of inspection. And then, through the questionnaire survey by experts the priority model is developed. Based on selection functions the model will provide certain ships for inspection and prevent unnecessary procedures. Consequently the effectiveness of PSC can preclude sub-standard ships docking in Taiwan's ports.