Title: 探究船員在多元文化職場之組織公民行為

Keywords: 個人-工作適配 個人-組織適配; 組織公民行為; 國籍差異; Person-job fit; Person-organization fit; Organizational citizenship behavior; Nationality differences

Abstract: 摘要:本研究以個人環境適配觀點建構一船員的組織公民行為影響模式,並透過閃卷調查方式蒐集407位船員組織公民行為之相關資料,期能籍由分析結果暸解船員之組織公民行為的影響機制。研究結果顯示,「個人-組織」適配、「個人-工作」適配以及國籍差異皆會顯著地影響船員的組織公民行為。且國籍差異會在「個人-組織」適配與「個人-工作」適配對組織公民行為的影響關條上產生干擾效果。基於研究結果發現,本文建議航商在招聘船員時應將「個人-組織」適配與「個人-工作」適配納入考慮,並在薪資、僱用、升遷及訓練上營造一個公平的環境。

Abstract: This study empirically investigates sea farers' organizational citizenship behaviors based on the theory of person-environment fit. Using survey data collected from 407 seafarers working on vessels, a hierarchical regression analysis was used to explore seafarers' organizational citizenship behaviors and its influencing factors. Results showed that seafarers' 'person-job fit', 'person- organization fit' and nationality differences would affect their organizational citizenship behaviors. In addition, nationality differences would not only influence the organizational citizenship behavior, but also play a moderate role. The research findings suggested that shipping companies should consider seafarers' characteristics of person-job fit and person-organization fit in their recruitments. Also, to create fair environments for seafarers in salary, employment, promotion and training is important for shipping companies.