Title: 混雜與過渡:歐康諾凡興者必合中的城市空間

Keywords: 美國南方 城市空間 解除隔離; 種族; 性別; 母子關係; 法蘭娜瑞‧歐康諾; 〈凡興者必合〉; 列斐弗爾 urban space

Abstract: 摘要:本文將探討法蘭娜瑞‧歐康諾(Flannery O'Connor)的短篇小說〈凡興者必合〉(“Everything That Rises Must Converge”)裡美國五○年代的南方城市,如何成為轉載傳統社會與政治意識的空間,以及人們如何利用記憶來賦予城市空間新的轉機。歐康諾運用小說中主要的公車場景呈現出在時代轉換中,舊有社會的傳統白人優越意識如何殘存在人們的身份認同之中,以及生活在時代意識轉換下的人們如何面對黑白隔離政策解除後所帶來的黑白衝突與挑戰。〈凡興者必合〉中的空間場景是複雜的種族、性別、母子、歷史、新舊文化觀點的衝突空間。剛剛解除黑白乘客座位空間區隔的公車,對搭乘公車的乘客而言,是環境認知上內在與外在的衝突空間。經由對空間中各種言行、舉止、思維與想像的探討,可以發現歐康諾對此一複雜交錯的公共空間中各種權力關係與運作的認知,以及她對傳統南方蓄奴文化與種族歧視所導致的黑白身份與認同問題的關注。本文將援用並重探列斐弗爾(Henri Lefebvre)有關空間乃社會空間、社會空間的再/生產、以及認知體系運作的幾個議題,來探討小說文本中屬於五、六○年代美國南方黑白市民間內在的認知差距與他們在公共空間中受環境影響而產生的行為,與這行為所可能帶來的對空間政治議題的重新認知與建構的可能性。

Abstract: This paper focuses on the spatial politics inscribed on human memories and practiced in the public social spaces in Flannery O'Connor's 'Everything That Rises Must Converge.' The narrative event happened on a bus in a small American southern town in 1950s, while the public space was just desegregated. The riders on the bus were all facing a new situation and both the white and the black people were not used to this kind of spatial relationship. Their behavior and thoughts could be seen as the results of a much more complicated inscription of the Southern culture and history of slavery and discrimination. Racial discrimination and the Southern culture make the fictional urban space full of mistrust and threats. Henri Lefebvre's concepts such as 'space is social space' and his interpretation of the re/production of social space will be re-examined and applied to analyze the various aspects of geographical, social, psychological and gendered space(s) represented through the struggles both on and off the bus in the narrative as the products of particular social and cultural spaces. The possibility of 'convergence' as rehabilitation in the public space and the restoration of the private one become the problematic issues of spatial politics the characters should deal with personally at the end of the fiction.