Title: 跨海運動:由苦力貿易看康拉德小說《颱風》

Keywords: 豬仔 苦力貿易 契約勞工; 康拉德; 颱風 coolie traffic pig business indentured coolies; Joseph Conrad; Typhoon

Abstract: 摘要:從十六世紀到十九世紀末,尤其是十九世紀中葉以後,西方大舉開發帝國殖民地,中國眾多人民受勞力仲介者的頻頻蠱惑、綁架與擄掠,大量向外輸出。其中有些成了開荊斬棘的海外移民,有些則是在與雇主的契約結束時,由海路返鄉。本文將以英國小說家康拉德的短篇小說《颱風》為例,探討十九世紀時苦力貿易如何成為非洲奴隸貿易的替代,以及海路返鄉的苦力所面臨的海上風險。本文將討論在時代的風潮與國家衰敗的境況中,中國苦力不得已的跨海運動如何在英國小說裡被鮮活地記載下來,作為當時苦力貿易海上運輸與勞力輸出的紀錄。本文將討論殖民主義所帶來的種族歧視、迫害與奴役,以及苦力貿易背後隱藏的道德、人權與人性的問題。

Abstract: From the sixteenth century to the end of the nineteenth century, especially during the second half of the nineteenth century following the rapid rise of modern plantations, hundreds of thousands of Chinese were kidnapped and sent abroad under intimidation and terror as indentured coolies to the plantations and mining enterprises of Western colonies. These Chinese coolies served as the major labor force for Western entrepreneurs in the fast developing colonies. Some coolies stayed when their indentures ended, and some chose to return to China. In Joseph Conrad's novella ”Typhoon,” Captain MacWhirr of the steamer Nan-Shan was to carry two hundred Chinese coolies back to the port of Fu-chau, China, while a sudden typhoon caught them in the middle of the journey. As a part of the coolie traffic, Captain MacWhirr and his crew stood for the interests of the colonial empire and the conflict they met when encountering the coolies became a battle of discrimination and humanity. This paper will discuss the racial discrimination, maltreatment, slavery, the questions of morality behind the coolie traffic, together with the historical records and reports concerning the coolie traffic.