Title: 多媒體呈現模式與認知風格對國小自然科學學習成效之影響

Keywords: 數位原生 認知風格 呈現模式; Cognitive style; Digital natives; Presentation modes

Abstract: 摘要:本研究以多媒體認知學習理論為基礎,探討不同的多媒體呈現模式與學習者的認知風格對自然科學習成效之影響。研究採2 × 2 二因子準實驗設計,以43 位國小五年級學童為研究對象。實驗的自變項是多媒體呈現模式(動畫加旁白、動畫加字幕)和認知風格(場地獨立、場地依賴),依變項為學習成效。首先進行認知風格測驗,依據施測結果選取研究對象與分組,之後讓研究對象同時接受水循環多媒體教學實驗,並接受成就測驗。研究結果發現:一、不同的多媒體呈現模式與學習者的認知風格無顯著的交互作用。二、不同的多媒體呈現模式對學習成效無顯著的影響。三、場地獨立學習者學習成就測驗表現顯著優於場地依賴學習者。這顯示學童之認知風格在多媒體學習中扮演著重要的角色,基於研究結果提出與建議給教師及未來研究者探究的方向。

Abstract: The purpose of this study is to investigate the interaction of the modality principles of multimedia and the cognitive styles. This study implemented a 2 × 2 two-factor quasi-experimental design. The participants are 43 fifth grade students in an elementary school. The independent variables in the experiments are the modes of multimedia presentation (animation plus narration vs. animation plus text) and participants’ cognitive style (field-independent vs. field-dependent). The participants received a multimedia of water-cycle learning materials with different presentation modes. After that, a post-test was conducted. The main findings of this study are shown as follow: 1. There is no interaction between multimedia presentation modes and learners’ cognitive styles. 2. There is no significant difference between two different multimedia presentation modes. 3. The learners with field-independent style were better than those learners with fielddependent style in learning performance. Based on the research result, the study provides serveral suggestions for teachers and future researches.