Title: 從Henry A. Giroux對Michel Foucault權力/知識觀的詮釋省思Giroux課程理論的權力/知識

Abstract: 摘要:本文主要在探討Giroux對Foucault的權力/知識概念的運用,此動機起始於Foucault的權力/知識觀點常被教育學者誤解,課程理論中亦不乏此種情形,作者檢視Giroux在詮釋權力/知識概念時,與Foucault本人闡述此概念的相異之處。Giroux對權力/知識的思考是基於現代性的觀點,而Foucault則是抱持後現代的觀點,兩者的哲學立場有其差異,以致於Giroux看待權力是抱持二分的對立觀點,但Foucault則是對權力抱持動態、多樣態的看法;不只是看待權力/知識的角度不同,Giroux與Foucault在對於理性價值的態度上也有極大差異,前者是一元論者,後者則是多元論者。除了揭露Giroux的課程語言如何受限於特定真理外,作者也試著透過權力/知識的角度來思考Giroux課程理論背後的權力/知識形構,目的除了在釐清權力/知識這個概念的意涵之外,也同時以多元論觀點解構Giroux單一理性的課程理論。

Abstract: This paper starts from an examination of Giroux's employment of Foucault's concept of power/knowledge. The general thrust of this paper is that curriculum theorists tend to see the notion of power/knowledge from a narrow perspective. I suggest that Giroux has not only a different way of seeing the nature of power/knowledge but also a different value of reason from that of Foucault. Giroux is a monist, but Foucault is a pluralist. Giroux considers power/knowledge on the basis of the tradition of modernity. However, Foucault's thought broadly adopts the postmodernist view. This is the reason why Giroux sees the nature of power as a domination/liberation binary division. Yet Foucault tends to see the exercise of power as plural and dynamic rather than a dichotomy. Their diverse standpoints result in not only different models of power/knowledge but also different approaches to practicing social critique. I portray Giroux's work as being governed by a sovereign truth-a concept of reason as liberating. This reason, in turn, is also a usual and fashionable way from which educators view curriculum theories. Examining Giroux's curriculum theories with pluralism, I attempt to clarify the significance of power/knowledge and to deconstruct Giroux's singular reason curriculum perspective.