Title: 風場對南灣核三廠熱水舌的效應研究

Keywords: 南灣;風場;熱水舌;核三廠; Nan Wan Bay;Wind;Thermal Plume;Third Nuclear Power Plant

Abstract: 本研究以Bryan-Cox-Semtner(1974)的海洋環流模式(Oceanic General Circulation Model-OGCM)來模擬風場對核三廠溫排水擴散的影響行為,設計了夏季無風、東北風、西風、西北西風及西南西風5種模式與冬季無風及東北風2種模式共7種模式來分析。 分析結果顯示風場對南灣核三廠溫排水的影響,風向為主要因素,風速為輔助因素。西南西風與東北風的風向對溫排水流向的影響較其他風向大,其中西南西風的影響最大,東北風次之。西南西風易推升漲、退潮潮流,增加灣外潮流流速及改變進入灣內的方向,對氣旋渦漩有提早發生、延後消失、增強及擴大的效果;反氣旋渦漩則有增強的效果,而東北風會減緩渦漩的強度甚至抑制渦漩的形成,並使出水口海流的流向大部份往東南方流出灣外。 為了探討風對於南灣區域整體溫度的變化影響,將各風向模式格點的溫度資料與其無溫排水的溫度資料(當背景值)相減,產生格點溫度值的變化即為溫排水的變化情形。再將差異的值以公式轉化成1℃、2℃、3℃、4℃ 共4類的溫度值,將其數量加總製成7種熱排放溫度變化格點數圖(圖4.8-1~7)。由夏季5種熱排放溫度變化格點數圖比較後,顯示西南西風對於南灣溫排水的代謝率較高。再將夏季無風與東北風及冬季無風與東北風相互比較,結果顯示,冬季東北風整體溫度明顯是較低的,因此風速對南灣溫排水的代謝率是有幫助的。

In this study, the Bryan-Cox-Semtner (1974), an oceanic general model, is used to simulate wind effects on the thermal effluent plume of the third nuclear plants. There are 7 experiments being designed including northeasterly, westerly, west northwest, west southwest and no winds in summer, and no wind and northeasterly winds in winter. The model results show that the primary influence on the thermal plume of the 3rd nuclear power plants in Nan Wan Bay is wind direction, and wind speed to the plume is secondary. The effects of west-southwest and northeasterly winds to the thermal plume are greater than other winds. Among the winds, the influences of the west southwest winds to the plume are dominant and the northeasterly winds are secondary. The west southwest winds are subject to rise sea level of flood-ebb tidal currents, increase the tidal current speed outside the Bay, and change the direction of tidal currents inside the Bay. They could make the earlier, delayed, increasing and expanded appearance of cyclonic eddy, and the northeasterly winds could relieve its strength of eddies, even to restraint the formation of eddies. For studying the winds to the varying influence of overall sea temperature in Nan Wan Bay, the temperature differences are obtained to subtract the modeled SST fields with from without thermal plume. These differences are transferred to 1℃, 2℃, 3℃, 4℃. By comparison from 5 thermal plume fields, the results show that the dissipation rate of the thermal plume is high during blowing west southwest winds.