Title: 臺灣近岸颱風暴潮之數值模擬

Keywords: 數值模式;潮汐;颱風;暴潮;臺灣; Numerical model;Tide;Typhoon;Surge;Taiwan

Abstract:   本研究的目的是利用普林斯頓海洋數值模式(Princeton Ocean Model),輔以邊界水位的全球潮汐模式TPXO、全球海底地形資料SRTM30_PLUS及颱風參數資料,以二維模式模擬臺灣近岸颱風暴潮。首先,我們建立臺灣附近海域潮汐模式,模式結果與潮位觀測資料比對,得到合理的結果。暴潮的模擬分為二個部分,一為考慮風應力的效應,二則再加入氣壓的影響,其中,風場與氣壓分布是以Jelesnianski(1965)模型颱風作計算。結果顯示,臺灣東半部地區、綠島及蘭嶼的暴潮現象幾乎由氣壓主導,而西半部、東北角地區、澎湖及金門則是風的影響稍大,另外,在颱風中心經過的區域附近為氣壓與風的影響不相上下。

The primary objective of this study is to use an existing three-dimensional, primitive equation, numerical ocean model, POM, to investigate the typhoon surges around Taiwan. For simplicity, the two-dimensional, vertically average model is considered here. The model was constructed by global bathymetry data, SRTM30_ PLUS, and forced by tides, from the global tidal model, TPXO, and meteorological parameters, respectively. First, we have established a tidal model around Taiwan. The model was forced by TPXO at the open boundaries. The model result showed a reasonable agreement with observed data. Secondly, a set of model experiments were designed to simulate typhoon surges. To consider the effect of meteorological parameters on typhoon surges, including wind field and pressure distribution, the first model experiment was considered the effect of wind on astronomical tides only. Then, the second one includes the pressure gradient force in the model. Here the typhoon wind field and pressure were obtained by the analytical parametric typhoon model of Jelesnianski (1965). The result indicates that at the eastern coast of Taiwan, typhoon surges were mostly dominated by pressure gradient force. The wind stress had a more important impact on typhoon surges at the western coast of Taiwan. Besides, both of the effect of the wind stress and the pressure gradient force were in the same degree of order at the region near center of typhoon.