Title: 東吉島海域急速成長波浪

Keywords: 東吉島;急速成長波浪;示性波高;大陸冷高壓;鋒面;颱風

Abstract: 本研究利用中央氣象局東吉島測站所提供之2013至2015波浪與氣象分析急速成長波之個案。波浪資料為一小時三筆經統計後之數據,氣象資料則一小時一筆。本文之急速成長波浪之定義為:六小時內,其示性波高成長兩倍以上,且波浪成長後其波高達到1.5公尺以上者。經分析篩選後所得到的急速成長波數量,共得277筆急速成長波個案。本文更探討造成急速成長波之天氣系統。本文發現此天氣系統為:冷鋒,冷高壓,颱風與熱帶低氣壓等。分析結果顯示:東吉島海域急速成長波浪多發生在秋季、其次為冬季、再次為春季,發生最少個案為夏季。與東吉島海域急速成長波浪個案相關之天氣系統,依個案數多寡依序為大陸冷高壓南下、颱風外圍或熱低壓、鋒面通過加大陸冷高壓南下、大陸冷高壓南下加颱風外圍或熱低壓、鋒面通過、鋒面通過加颱風外圍或熱低壓、七級暴風半徑內。東吉島海域急速成長波浪出現時風向以北風及北北東為主要風向。用連續觀測一小時三筆波浪資料所找到的個案比一小時一筆資料的個案多,其顯示前者能較精確找出急速成長波。與小琉球海域及澎湖海域的急速成長波浪比較,東吉島海域以觀測時距一小三筆資料得年平均急速成長波浪數92個,以一小時一筆得68個,澎湖海域82個及小琉球海域13個;同屬澎湖海域的東吉島因用連續觀測資料得個案數比澎湖多。天氣系統影響方面,東吉島及澎湖海域測站皆以大陸冷高壓南下所佔比例最高,小琉球海域則以颱風外圍或熱帶低氣壓所佔比例最高。

The study utilized the wave and meteorological information recorded by the Dongjidao Wave Buoy and weather stations of the Central Weather Bureau to find the rapid growth wave events. The waves were recorded three times per hour (20-minute long each time), while the meteorological information was recorded once per hour. In this study, the rapid growth waves were defined as those waves with significant wave height grew more than two times in 6 hours and higher than 1.5 m as well. Our results indicated that there were 277 rapid growth wave events occurred between 2013 and 2015. We found that most rapid growth waves around Dongjidao occurred in the fall and winter. The weather systems associated with these rapid growth wave events were (in the descending frequency order): continental cold high pressures, typhoons or tropical depressions, meteorological fronts with continental cold pressure, and typhoons or tropical depressions. When the rapid growth waves occurred, the wind direction around the Dongjidao was mostly from the north or the north of northeast. We also compared the rapid growth wave events found in Penghu and Hsiao Liouciou Island waters. Since these latter two wave stations recorded waves once in an hour, we also examine the rapid wave growth events in Dongjidao by taking one record in each hour. It was found that on average Dongjidao had 68 events in one year, Penghu waters had 82, and Hsiao Liouciou Island 13. However, using three records per hour data obtained in Dongiidao, its yearly number of events were 92. Apparently the higher number of events was due to the continuous instead of once per hour observation of waves. As for associated weather systems, the Dongjidao and Penghu waters were mostly caused by continental cold high pressure systems, while HsiaoLiouciou Island waters were mostly by typhoons or tropical depressions.