Title: 大氣懸浮微粒質量濃度和氣膠光學厚度間相關性比較:東沙群島觀測

Keywords: 氣膠光學厚度;懸浮微粒質量濃度 aerosol optical depth;aerosol mass concentrations

Abstract: 本研究採集分析東沙群島測站上的空氣懸浮微粒樣本,期間從2010年1月5日到12月31日,共326組空氣懸浮微粒樣本,針對懸浮微粒樣本中的粗懸浮微粒(coarse particles,PM2.5-10)和細懸浮微粒(fine particles,PM2.5)的質量濃度資料並配合Terra MODIS取得的AOD550nm資料,並輔以美國國家海洋及大氣管理局(NOAA)逆軌跡回推模式取得的氣團逆軌跡回推圖進行懸浮微粒和氣膠光學厚度(Aerosol OptcialDepth,AOD)的相關性分析。 研究結果顯示,在東北季風盛行的季節,懸浮微粒質量濃度和氣膠光學厚度較高,此時的來源多為區域性和大陸性來源;在西南季風盛行的季節,懸浮微粒質量濃度和氣膠光學厚度偏低,此時的來源多為海洋性來源。研究結果也顯示受大陸沙塵影響,南海北部粗顆粒氣膠於3~4月間有高值出現。受香港地區人為汙染物的影響,南海北部細顆粒氣膠於3~4月和10~12月間有高值出現。 本研究分別計算氣膠光學厚度總量和總懸浮微粒、粗顆粒氣膠光學厚度和粗懸浮微粒以及細顆粒氣膠光學厚度和細懸浮微粒間的相關性,其長期相關性相關係數分別為0.19、0.27、0.21,以粗顆粒氣膠光學厚度和粗懸浮微粒的相關性較高,表示粗顆粒氣膠光學厚度較能說明對懸浮微粒來源的影響。

This study analyzed 326 aerosol samples,collected from January 5, 2010 to December 31, 2010 on the Dongsha Islands station, for the mass concentration of coarse particles and fine particles. The aerosol optical depth(AOD) data during the sampling period from the Terra MODIS (Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer) were also calculated. Besides, the Aerosol Fine Mode Fraction, the back trajectory from HYSPLIT (Hybrid Single Particle Lagrangian Integrated Trajectory Model) of NOAA assist the analysis in this study. Mass concentration of suspend particles and aerosol optical depth showed and increasing trend and high concentration in northeast monsoon season which usually derived from continental and region sources. When southwest monsoon season, air mass were more oceanic source accompanying with low concentration of mass concentration of suspend particles and aerosol optical depth. The results also show that the high value of coarse aerosol optical depth (AOD_C) appears from March to April in Mainland China. In addition, the fine aerosol optical depth (AOD_F) in the northern South China Sea is affected by the anthropogenic pollutants from Hong Kong, where the high value of AOD_F is respectively found from March to April and October to December. This study calculates the correlation between aerosol optical depth and mass concentration of suspend particles. The correlation coefficient between AOD and total particles is 0.19. The correlation coefficient between AOD_C and coarse particles is 0.27. The correlation coefficient between AOD_F and fine particles is 0.21. it means that AOD_C may influence the source of coarse particles and fine particles.