题名: ARGO浮標推算之海流資料驗證

关键词: ARGO浮標資料;西太平洋; ARGO float data;Western Pacific

摘要: 於近10年,Argo浮標組成的全球性海洋水文觀測網已被廣泛運用,主要提供近即時水文資料,然而,利用Argo浮標停留於水表及深海的GPS位置隨時間的變化,亦可推導海表及深海洋流的變動,相關應用於近年開始發展,但其準確性尚未有系統性的評估。本論文利用國內三艘海洋研究船所累積的10數年台灣周遭海域船載都卜勒測流儀(Sb-ADCP)資料來驗證運用Argo浮標所推算的近表海流(取自美國國際太平洋研究中心-亞太數據研究中心, APDRC),並使用數個航次的Lowered-ADCP深海觀測海流流驗證Argo浮標所推算的深海海流(1000公尺深)。結果顯示,1/4度網格平均的Argo海表流與Sb-ADCP的近海表流,在南北向流速有頗佳的相關性(R=0.6),但於東西向流速呈現中度相關性(R=0.5)。於1000公尺的深層深層海流部分,兩者於海流強度符合良好,但流向相關不高,推測可能是因為Argo深海海流的推估方式受到上層海水運動所影響。

In recent ten years, network of global hydrographic observation composed of Argo float array have been extensively utilized for oceanographic research, primarily providing near real-time hydrographic data. However, the ocean current velocities in the surface and in the deep sea can be derived from the variations GPS position when the floats stay in the surface and in the deep sea, respectively. The accuracy of current velocity estimate from above methods remains to be validated. In this study, 10-year shipboard ADCP measurements taken from OR1, OR2 and OR3 were used to validate the surface current velocities derived from Argo floats, which were released from Asia-Pacific Data-Research Center (APDRC). Deep current measurements by Lowered-ADCP conducted from several cruises were used to validate the deep current velocities derived from the Argo floats. Both the two velocity observation was bin-averaged in 1/4o grid. The correlation coefficient between the surface meridional velocities obtained from the ship measurements and the Argo estimate was 0.6. The correlation coefficient between the surface zonal velocities obtained from the ship measurements and the Argo estimate was 0.5. The magnitude of deep current velocity derived from Argo float agreed well with that measured from shipboard ADCP. However, the current direction appeared to disagree, which may be induced by the corruption of the upper ocean currents to the methods estimating the deep current speeds.