Title: 彭佳嶼與基隆市大氣氣膠中重金屬分布之研究

Keywords: 氣膠;微量金屬元素 aerosol;trace metals

Abstract: 本研究分析2013年1月至12月在國立海洋大學工學館頂樓及彭佳嶼氣象站頂樓分別採集77組總量大氣懸浮微粒標本,及46組顆粒分級標本,這些標本以感應耦合電漿發射光譜儀分析其中的Mg、Fe、Al、Ca、Pb、Cr、K和Na等8個元素,並配合氣象資料探討彭佳嶼和基隆市大氣懸浮微粒中金屬元素之濃度分布、來源及傳輸機制。 大氣中地殼源及污染源元素之濃度會隨著季節性風向改變而變化,此變化也能充分反映出陸源物質的來源和強度。本研究結果顯示基隆市大氣懸浮微粒中元素的濃度分布呈現明顯的季節變化,其中秋冬兩季濃度較高,夏季濃度較低。富集因子分析的結果顯示Al、Fe、K、Ca和Mg等元素主要為地殼源;Na、Mg、K和Ca等元素為海水源;Cr、Pb和K等元素主要為污染源。而Mg、K和Ca等元素都具有海水跟地殼雙重來源;K除了海水及地殼來源之外,還有污染來源。 彭佳嶼細顆粒標本各元素在冬季時濃度顯著增加,一月份的Na、K、Mg、Pb和Ca明顯濃度為最高,Al、Fe和Cr等元素則在十二月份濃度為最高。彭佳嶼粗顆粒標本春季濃度較高的元素有Cr、Fe和Pb等元素,夏季濃度最高的元素有:Na和K等元素,秋季濃度較高的元素有Ca和Mg等元素,Al則冬季為濃度較高。彭佳嶼細顆粒標本各元素之濃度普遍較粗顆粒的高。K元素其粗顆粒之EFsea值比細顆粒EFsea值小,顯示粗顆粒K元素的海水源比例相對較細顆粒高;Na、K、Cr、Ca和Fe等元素其細顆粒之EFcrust值比粗顆粒EFcrust值小,表示細顆粒Na、K、Cr、Ca和Fe等元素的地殼源比例相對較粗顆粒高。 2013年11月和12月之間共發生四次沙塵暴事件,在此期間彭佳嶼和基隆市大氣懸浮微粒中幾乎所有的元素均出現明顯的高值,特別是地殼元素。富集因子分析結果顯示在沙塵暴季節,彭佳嶼大氣化學組成之變化受陸源物質的影響最大,尤其是地殼源,次之是污染源,海水源的影響相對比較小。本研究結果顯示基隆市和彭佳嶼大氣懸浮微粒中金屬元素濃度在秋冬兩季中,彭佳嶼之大氣受到台灣西部一帶和中國大陸內蒙陸地物質傳輸影響顯著,各金屬元素濃度較高。

In this study, aerosol samples were collected from January to December 2013 on the floor of the campus of the National Taiwan Ocean University and Pengjia island Weather Station. In this study, 77 groups of atmospheric aerosol samples, and 46 sets of size fractioned samples were analyzed for Mg, Fe, Al, Ca, Pb, Cr, K and Na etc. In this study, meteorological data and air mass backtrajectories were used to investigate concentration distribution, source and transmission mechanism of atmospheric aerosols of heavy metal elements in the Pengjia Island and Keelung. The concentrations of crustal source and pollution elements were prevailing seasonal winds in the atmosphere. This change can fully reflect the source and strength of terrigenous material. The results showed that the concentration distribution of aerosols in the atmosphere in the Keelung of elements with significant seasonal variation, vespecial in autumn, winter with higher concentration, but lower concentration in summer. Enrichment Factor Analys showed Al, Fe, K, Ca and Mg and other elements were derived from crustal source. Na, Mg, K and Ca and other elements were derived from sea water source. Cr, Pb and K were primary derived from anthropogenic pollution. Mg, K, Ca and other elements have dual sources including sea water and crust. The results of K indicated a mix type of derived sources which include sea water, crustal and anthropogenic sources. Atmospheric aerosol particles in the concentration of each element were classified waters fine particles and increases significantly in the winter. In January, the concentrations of Na, K, Mg, Pb, and Ca were the highest. Al, Fe and Cr were the highest concentration in December. The highest concentrations of Na and K were found in summer. The highest concentrations of Ca and Mg were found in autumn. Al concentration was much higher in winter. There were four sandstorm events between November 2013 and December. In duststorm period, all the crustal source derived elements were significantly higher in Pengjia Island and Keelung. The results of enrichment factor analysis showed that the impact degree of chemical composition on particulate aerosols in order were crustal source, then pollution source and oceanic source in the Pengjia Island.