Title: 2013年間台灣北部都市乾沉降中無機與有機氮物種分布之研究

Keywords: 水溶性無機氮;乾沉降;主要離子 atmospheric aerosol;nitrogen species;water-soluble total nitrogen;major ions

Abstract: 本研究於2013年1月-2014年1月在基隆海洋大學工學院樓頂,共採集76個大氣氣溶膠濾紙樣本,進行水溶性氮物種包括溶解性總氮、溶解性總無機氮(銨鹽、亞硝酸鹽、硝酸鹽)與主要離子(鈉、鉀、鎂、鈣、硫酸跟與氯離子)之分析,並以3日氣團軌跡圖回推大氣資料,以探討所採集之大氣懸浮微粒之氮物種含量與大氣來源。 分析資料顯示冬季所測得之溶解性總氮及溶解性總無機氮濃度比其它季節高,顯示冬天受到東北季風影響,以致於濃度較高。而最低濃度在2013年9月測得,該月有颱風發生,可能受到颱風清洗作用影響,以致於大氣濃度偏低。研究結果也顯示冬季大氣懸浮微粒來源以大陸性來源為主,夏天則以區域性與海洋性來源為主。研究結果顯示,水溶性無機氮物種濃度受不同來源與天氣狀態之影響而有顯著的季節性變化。 東北季風盛行時,氮物種與海鹽性離子濃度較高,屬大陸性來源;西南季風盛行時,氮物種與非海鹽性離子(nss-ion)濃度偏低,屬海源性來源。WSIN跟地殼風化的相關性比WSON還要高。nss-K+與WSIN中的NH4+有其高度相關性代表NH4+的來源跟生質燃燒有高度相關性。

In this study, 76 atmospheric aerosol samples were collected at the National Taiwan Ocean University, the Keelung City, from January 2013 to January 2014. The concentrations of different nitrogen species, including water-soluble total nitrogen (WSTN), ammonia, nitrite, and nitrate, were analyzed. The sum of ammonia, nitrite and nitrate are defined as water-soluble inorganic nitrogen (WSIN). Water-soluble organic nitrogen concentration (WSON) was derived from the concentration difference between WSTN and WSIN. The concentrations of major ions, such as Na+, K+, Mg2+, Ca2+, Cl-, and SO42-, in the water-soluble phase were also analyzed. Three-day back trajectories of air masses arriving daily at the sampling site were calculated to determine the potential aerosol source regions. The purpose of the present work is to distinguish the atmospheric aerosol nitrogen sources collected at the sampling site. The analyzed results indicate that the analyzed concentrations clearly showed seasonal variation, reflecting different sources and weather condition. The maximum concentrations of the analyzed parameters generally appeared in the winter month when the northeast monsoon occurs. The minimum WSIN concentration was found in September because the typhoon occurred. Overall, it is found that atmospheric aerosol collected from the fall and winter seasons was from the continental source. The local and oceanic sources were dominant in the summer season.