Title: 七股海域急速成長波浪

Keywords: 七股;急速成長波浪;大陸冷高壓;颱風

Abstract: 本研究依據急速成長波浪之定義(6小時內示性波高成長2倍以上,且成長後波高達1.5公尺)分析七股浮標測站2006年6月到2014年底的資料,共得到258筆急速成長波浪之個案。其發生季節以冬季所佔比例最高,秋季次之;急速成長波浪伴隨的天氣系統以大陸冷高壓佔最高比例,而熱帶性低氣壓或颱風外圍環流影響次之。風向以北北東為主,波向以北北西為主,在急速成長波浪發生後風與浪向間之夾角度數有變小之趨勢。而週期在急速成長波浪發生後持續上升。從波高、風速及其成長量關連分析得知:四季中,以冬季的急速成長後之最大風速平方與成長後的最大示性波高兩者呈現最佳之相關性,其相關係數達0.80;不同天氣型態下,以受大陸冷高壓伴隨鋒面影響下的急速成長後之最大風速平方與成長後的最大示性波高相關性為最佳,相關係數為0.79。受同一天氣系統影響下之個案,七股與小琉球有36筆,以受到熱帶性低氣壓或颱風外圍環流影響比率最高;由於澎湖測站有連續急速成長波浪之特性,因此七股與澎湖有86筆及87筆之差異,而其天氣型態是受大陸冷高壓南下伴隨鋒面影響之比率為最高。

This study investigated rapid growth waves occurred in the coastal water off Chiku, Tainan by analyzing wave information obtained by a wave buoy operated by the Water Resources Agency, Ministry of Economic Affairs. The rapid growth waves were defined as the waves whose significant wave height grew more than two times and attained at least 1.5 m in 6 hours of time. It was found that between July 2006 and December 2014, there were 258 incidents of rapid growth waves. The relationships between the meteorological conditions and the waves during the rapid growth period were also studied. It was found that between July 2006 and December 2014, there were 258 incidents of rapid growth waves and most of them occurred in the winter season followed by the fall season. The main weather system associated with the rapid growth waves was the arrival of cold continental high pressure. By analyzing the wave period in the rapid growth events, it was found that the wave period increased as the wave grew rapidly. During the rapid growth wave event, the wind was mostly from the north-north east and the wave from north-north west. It was also found that the angle between the wind and wave direction decreased to 30-40 degrees, indicating these waves are due to local wind. This study also investigated the relationship between the wave height and wind speed. The results indicated that the maximum wave height after the growth and the maximum wind speed in the event had a correlation coefficient of 0.80. This study further compared these events occurred in Chiku with those found near Liuchiu Island, Pingtung. The results showed that there were 36 rapid growth wave events occurred under the same weather system, mainly resulted from offshore typhoons or tropical depressions. It was also found that there were 86 incidents simultaneously occurred at Chiku and Penghu Islands. The majority of these events were the results of meteorological fronts accompanied by a cold continental high pressure.