Title: 表面海流測量浮標資料應用於海域人員落水搜索及救助之研究

Keywords: 表面海流測量浮標;搜索及救助;洋流;人員落水

Abstract: 行政院海岸巡防署職司我國海域海難救助任務,每年執行海上救助約500件,其中50%以上之搜救案件為人員落水(Person In Water, PIW)。 人員落海之後的漂流方向及速度,主要係受到潮流、海流、波浪及風的影響。因此,如何運用即時、可靠及準確之海洋環境資訊,尤其是表面海流,以有效預估落水人員漂流地點是救援任務的關鍵。過去海巡署之海難搜尋一部份是使用國科會(現為科技部)海洋學們資料庫提供的臺灣海域之表面海流資料,其是以船碇式都卜勒流剖儀量測經統計後的歷史資料,但海難搜尋還是需要現場即時海流資料。海岸巡防署於2011年開始使用表面海流測量浮標(Datum Marker Buoy, DMB),並有系統地收集表面海流資料,並應用DMB資料規劃合宜的搜尋範圍。本文的目的是說明海巡署之表面海流測量浮標、其資料統計,並以實例說明DMB的效益。 本研究結果顯示DMB海流資料,的確可應用於搜索與救助,尤其是近岸地區所發生之案件,這是因為近岸區缺乏船測資料。使用表面海流浮標去蒐集海流資料,能夠提高搜索與救助之效率,同時亦提升人員落水之存活率。從海岸巡防署公務統計系統資料顯示2011至2013年間,自DMB應用於海上救生救難工作後,已使救生救難之「獲救率」,由 2011之80% 提升至2013的88%;同時段間,救生救難之「尋獲率」,由2011之95%提升至2013之97%。 2008年7月起,國家實驗研究院臺灣海洋科技研究中心,在臺灣周邊海域建置15座高頻雷達測流系統,該系統能提供表層海流觀測資訊,海岸巡防署於2014年向美國海岸防衛隊購買Search and Rescue Optimal Planning Systems, (SAROP)搜救軟體系統。如何整合臺灣海洋中心所建置的高頻雷達測流系統(CODAR) 系統、DMB系統與海洋資料庫之ADCP相關海流資料平臺,建置臺灣海洋環境資料系統(Environmental Data System, EDS)以應用於海上搜救,將是未來海上搜救之重點工作。

The Coast Guard in Taiwan responds to about 500 calls each year, and over 50% of the search and rescue missions involved person in water (PIW). The drift of PIW at sea without propulsion is affected by ocean currents, wave and wind actions. Therefore, having timely, reliable and accurate environment information, particularly surface current is important to locate a drifting target. The Taiwan Coast Guard used to rely in part on the historical statistical current data provided by the Ocean Data Bank of the National Science Council (now Ministry of Science and Technology). These data were obtained by Shipboard Acoustic Doppler Current Profilers (Sb-ADCP). In 2011, the Coast Guard started to systematically deploy Datum Marker Buoys (DMB) to collect surface current information and to aid search and rescue missions. This study describes the surface current collected by Taiwan Coast Guard’s Datum Marker Buoy (DMB) and presents case studies which incorporate DMB to the search missions. This study found that DMB data did have positive effects on search and rescue missions, particularly for the near shore cases. This is because that ship board ADCP did not have current data for the near shore area. In addition, according to the Coast Guard’s evaluations, during the years of 2011-2013, when DMBs were deployed in the search and rescue missions, there was an increase in rescue success rate. The finding showed that DMB did offer useful information on near shore currents to help search planner to set up a satisfactory search area. We also found that deploying real-time DMBs by the search units at the scene is also effective in finding the search target. It is important to continue the collection of surface current information and acquisition of real-time current at the search and rescue scene. For the long term, there is a need to integrate several data such as our DMB data system, information collected by aforementioned ship board ADCP data, and surface current information collected by the Coastal Ocean Dynamics Application Radar (CODAR) system set-up by the Taiwan Ocean Research Institute. The aim is to build up a comprehensive ocean Environmental Data System (EDS) to aid search and rescue missions at sea.