Title: A preliminary study on the purified test diet for young milkfish, Chanos chanos

Abstract: 為尋求一種能夠維持虱目魚正常成長而由精製成分組成之基本試驗飼料,作為研究虱目魚營養要求的基礎。以 casein 及 gelatin 並添加 L-Tryptophan 及 L-Cystine 為蛋白質源。以鯊魚肝油及大豆油為油脂源。以 Dextrin 為碳水化合物源。無機鹽採用 USP No.12 之配方。維生素則以 Halver 氏之 chinook salmon 用配方。

試驗結果,以 casein 為蛋白源並添加 L-Tryptophan 者為佳,飼料中以僅添加大豆油為油脂源較為良好,同時維生素及無機鹽的添加量各為4%及10%,可增進虱目魚的成長。因此虱目魚之基本試驗飼料之組成,應為60%之 casein 並添加 0.5%之 L-Tryptophan,10%之大豆油,4%之維生素,10%之無機鹽和16%之碳水化合物及其他添加物。

Abstract:

In studying the nutritional requirements of young milkfish, experiments were conducted to develop a purified test diet. Mixtures of the purified coustituents tested were: vitamin-free casein, vitamin-free gelatin, supplemented with L-Tryptophan and L-cystine as the protein sources; shark liver oil and soybean oil as the fat sources; and dextrin as the carbohydrate source. Mineral mixture and vitamin mixture were also added.

The results showed that a test diet containing vitamin-free casein supplement with L-tryptophan as the protein source, was best for the growth of young milkfish. Soybean oil was found to be a better source of fat. Vitamin mixture (4%) and mineral mixture (10%) were observed to promote growth in young milkfish. A purified test diet consisting of vitamin-free casein 60%, L-tryptophan 0.5%, soybean oil 10%, vitamin mixture 4%, mineral mixture 10%, carbohydrate and others 16% was thus suggested for young milkfish.