Title: Effects of salinity on growth of young milkfish, Chanos chanos

Abstract: 本試驗係研究虱目魚苗在不同鹽分濃度之下飼育68天之成長情形,結果顯示虱目魚苗飼育在淡水或較淡海水中者較飼育在海水中者成長迅速。然此成長之差異並非由於體成份中水分之含量或攝餌率有所不同,可能諸歸於試驗伊始時鹽分濃度之適應性之差所造成,至於鹽分濃度對阻滯或促進虱目魚苗成長之機制則有待今後之探討。

Abstratc:

Growth fo young milkfish was studied at different levels of salinity over a period 68 days. Results suggested that young milkfish reared in freshwater or less saline sea water grew faster than in sea water. The increase in body weight was neither due to the increase in water content nor increase in feeding rate. The difference in growth rate might be attributed to the deviation from the original acclimating salinity. Mechanisms of the effect of salinity in retarding or acceleration milkfish growth should be investigated in the future.