Title: 砂蝦繁殖試驗

Abstract: Abstract:

The prawn, Metapenaeus monoceros (Fabricius), is an important crustacean for culture in association with milkfish in ponds. However, little work has been done with regard to its artificial propagation.

In the present work an attempt is made to propagate this species artificially and the results obtained are summarized as follows:

(1) Nine fully ripe prawns were collected live from a shrimp trawler and kept in plastic tanks of 500 liters with constant aeration. The next day four of them spawned giving 28 x 10^4 free separate eggs.

(2) The egg is spherical, isolecithal, its cleavage being holoblastic and equal just like that of the other Penaeidae and its diameter 0.22 mm.

(3) Its cleavage takes 12 to 13 hours from spawing to hatching at temperature of 29.2℃-30.8℃, salinity of 31.11~32.47‰.

(4) The body length of the first nauplius is 0.29 mm, the first zoea 0.77 mm, the first mysis 2.2 mm and the first post-larva 3.5 mm.

(5) Present workers found Metapenaeus monoceros hardier than Penaeus monodon. At a stocking density of 25 larvae/l, the naup1ius developed to young prawn satisfactorily without renewal of fresh sea water.

(6) Finally 4950 young prawns were obtained.

(1)本試驗旨在作砂蝦之人工繁殖,並觀測其發生過程,俾利今後作砂蝦人工繁殖之參考。

(2)本試驗為了大量生產,產卵、孵化,同使用一個圓型硬質塑膠水槽(直徑100公分,實際水深30公分)於其中收容9尾抱卵之種蝦,結果9尾之中4尾於當晚產卵約28×10^4粒。

(3)卵為球形,沈性卵,其直徑為0.22公厘,在水暈29.2~30.8℃,鹽分31.11~32.47‰之下,約12~13小時就開始孵化。

(4)孵化出之無節幼蟲(Nauplius)之體長0.29公厘,此期不食任何餌料。眼幼蟲(Zoea)之第一期體長為0.77公厘,此期開始攝食如矽藻之一種Skeletcnema costatum 以及較小之其他植物性浮游生物。糠蝦期幼蟲(Mysis)之第一期體長為2.2公厘,此期宜繼續飼以植物性浮游生物而漸漸提高動物性浮游生物如橈腳類(copepoda)一類之混合率。第一後期幼蟲(the first post-larva)之體長為3.5公厘。此蝦進入底棲生活,為期似較草蝦之幼蟲要早,並且雖飼在同一個水槽中其成長度之參差程度,即體形之大小之變動範圍很大。

(5)此次試驗結果培育成4960尾之第20後期幼蟲,今後,筆者等將繼續此項試驗,以期早日確立此蝦之大量人工繁殖技術。