Title: 2014年夏季日本海彼得大帝灣與東海陸棚碳化學參數之分布特徵

Keywords: 東海;彼得大帝灣;邊緣海;二氧化碳; East China Sea;Peter the Great Bay;margin sea;carbon dioxide

Abstract: 陸棚海域因旺盛的生物作用使其吸收二氧化碳的能力遠優於開放性大洋,故對全球碳循環扮演了關鍵性的角色。不同的陸棚會因所處環境不同而有不一樣的二氧化碳吸收能力,但目前全球陸棚海域碳化學參數的時空分布數據仍不充足,故若欲對全球陸棚海域碳循環有完整的了解,必須針對各別特性不同的陸棚系統分別進行調查。本研究利用台俄雙邊合作計畫的機會,於2014 年夏季對西北太平洋中的日本海彼得大帝灣與東海陸棚碳化學參數的分布特徵進行了同步調查,其中彼得大帝灣部分過去尚無相關數據發表,本研究為首度在該海域進行的碳化學調查。研究結果顯示,2014年夏季東海陸棚為大氣二氧化碳的匯,吸收量約為每天18480噸的二氧化碳;彼得大帝灣則為大氣二氧化碳的源,釋放量約為每天26噸的二氧化碳。此種分布型態與開放大洋中緯度愈高愈傾向為大氣二氧化碳碳匯之傳統觀點有所不同,推測造成此種差異的原因為,注入東海河流的逕流量遠大於彼得大帝灣,使得輸入東海陸棚營養鹽的通量亦遠較彼得大帝灣為高,因此造就了東海陸棚非常高的生物生產力,使得生物生產作用成為主導東海表水二氧化碳分壓變化的控制因子,因此即使在夏季高溫的影響下,東海陸棚依舊可維持大氣二氧化碳匯的狀態。反之,彼得大帝灣由於缺乏河流所帶來的營養鹽,無法支持高的生物生產力,故其表水二氧化碳分壓的變化主要受溫度所控制,因此在夏季高溫的影響下,形成大氣二氧化碳的源。此外,將本研究所得結果與其它緯度相近之陸棚海域進行比較後可以發現,夏季時溫帶陸棚海域碳源、碳匯的分布情形與河流的影響及洋流的型態密切相關:有大河注入或冷流通過的海域,傾向為大氣二氧化碳的匯;無大河注入或有暖流通過的海域,則傾向為大氣二氧化碳的源。

Continental shelves are active sites of air-sea CO2 exchange and represent an important component to the global carbon budget. In this study, we investigated the CO2 system and pertinent hydrographic parameters in two distinct continental shelf systems in the Northwest Pacific in summer 2014: the East China Sea shelf (ECSS) and the Peter the Great Bay (PGB) of the Japan/East Sea. The results show that the PGB acted as a source of atmospheric CO2, while the ECSS was a sink. We suggest that the observed divergent behaviors in terms of CO2 absorption between the PGB and the ECSS may be associated with their difference in receiving river runoff. Under the influence of the Yangtze River, the nutrient discharge into the ECSS is much higher than that into the PGB, where only a few small rivers empty into. The high nutrient discharge into the ECSS may stimulate high biological production, which may drawdown CO2 and thereby driving the ECSS to act as a CO2 sink despite high temperature in summer. On the contrary, the temperature effect may dominate over the effect of biological production in the PGB due to the limited nutrient discharge, and thus turn the PGB to be a source of atmospheric CO2 during the warm summer season. The comparison between the present study and other shelf systems within the similar latitudinal zone demonstrates that whether the temperate shelf acting as a source or a sink of atmospheric CO2 is largely controlled by the influence of river discharge and circulation pattern. For the shelf system impacted by large river discharge or cold current, it is inclined to be a source of atmospheric CO2, meanwhile for that without the influence of large river or that affected by warm current, it tends to act as a sink.