Title: 東海陸棚海域夏季鈣板藻之分佈情形

Keywords: 鈣板藻;鈣板片 coccolithophores;coccolithophores

Abstract: 鈣板藻是一群單細胞浮游植物,在海洋中扮演基礎生產者的角色。不同於其它浮游植物,鈣板藻在生長過程中會產生大量的鈣板片(coccoliths),亦可以行鈣化作用(calcification)。18世紀工業革命至今,人類活動過度使用化石能源,排放大量二氧化碳,空氣中二氧化碳濃度由工業革命前的280 ppm,至今已增加至400 ppm。隨著大氣中二氧化碳濃度迅速上升,造成氣候暖化、海水酸化、影響海水中的碳酸系統的改變,進而也影響鈣板藻生長。因此鈣板藻之生態研究,在環境變遷議題中成為不可或缺的一環。本研究調查東海陸棚海域夏季鈣板藻在表水層之分佈情形。在2014夏天航次中,共31個測站。以掃描式電子顯微鏡(SEM)觀察及計算水體中鈣板藻之物種與數目,該航次鑑定出38種鈣板藻,平均9種。在種類分佈上,鹽度較高的黑潮水團與黃海水團影響的樣站中,觀察到較多的種類;相對在東海陸棚中心出現的種類較少,而以受長江沖淡水影響的樣站則出現種類明顯減少至少於5種,種數與鹽度呈現正相關的關係,陸棚上鈣板藻種類分佈因鹽度降低而減少,由此推測鈣藻似乎是由黑潮或黃海水帶入東海陸棚所致。在數量分佈上,東海表水層的數量約在3.7×103cells L-1~ 8.28×104 cells L-1,以陸棚周邊數量較低,在陸棚中央數量較高的情況。以各藻種在各站出現的數量相似性分析可區分出3種分佈特異的藻群,其中以Emiliania huxleyi,為陸棚上最主要的優勢種,主要出現在東海陸棚中心有較多的數量,相對的Gephyrocapsa oceanica 以靠近沿岸地區有數量較高的分佈,另外 Umbellosphaera tenuis則主要分佈在受黑潮影響之海域。

Coccolithophores are a group of single-celled phytoplankton that play a role of primary producer in the oceans.Different from other phytoplanktons, coccolithophores not only can photosynthesize to absorb CO2 through photosynthesis but also can produce coccolith through calcification.The growth process of Coccolithophores yields calcium plate or cocoliths,which are deposited on the seafloor.Since the industrial revolution in 18 century,human activities through burning fossil fuels produce huge amount of carbon dioxide,resulting in increasing CO2 concentration from 280 ppm before the industrial revolution to 400 ppm now (NOAA). The rapid increase in atmospheric carbon dioxide concentration affects the growth of coccolithophores .This study investigated the summer distributional dynamic of coccolithophores in the East China Sea .Based on samples taken from 31 station during a cruise from July 15-30 2014.Using scanning electron microscope (SEM) we observed the species composition and abundance of coccoltihores. Based on the morphology of coccoliths, 38 species of coccolithpohores were identified. The species richness was highest,in Kuroshio and Yellow Sea water masses, medium in The East China Sea continental shelf center, and lowest in the Yangtze River diluted water.The species richness is positively correlated with salinity.On the East China sea continental shelf species was decreased by the Yangtze River diluted water, indicating that coccolithophores are probably brought in to this area by the Kuroshio or Yellow Sea water masses.The abundance of coccolithophores in the East China Sea surface water layer was about 3.7 ×103cells L-1 ~ 8.28×104 cells L-1, lower in the surrounding shelf water than in the center of the shelf..Based on the similarity analysis three main groups of coccolithophores were distinguished.Emiliania huxleyi dominated in the East China Sea continental shelf,Gephyrocapsa oceanica dominated in coastal area, and Umbellosphaera tenuis at the shelf edge.