Title: 小時空尺度下纖毛蟲群聚相似度之研究—以臺灣東北部沿岸海域為例

Keywords: 族群組成;舞毛目纖毛蟲;寡毛目纖毛蟲;小時空尺度;小次單元去氧核醣核酸(18S rDNA)、;丁丁蟲亞目 assemblage;Choreotrichida;Oligotrichida;small spatial and temporal scale;18S rDNA;Tintinnina

Abstract: 本研究進行臺灣東北沿岸海域寡毛亞綱纖毛蟲群聚種類組成之研究。採樣時間為2012年7月、9月、10及2013年6月,依據18S rDNA序列進行種類多樣性分析,希望了解副熱帶海域寡毛亞綱纖毛蟲群聚結構在時間與空間上之變化。以序列相似度達99%以上為一個OTU之條件下共得94個OTU,其中舞毛目佔49個而寡毛目則佔45個。親緣演化關係樹上舞毛目纖毛蟲主要以丁丁蟲亞目為大宗。寡毛目纖毛蟲則均勻分布在不同種類下。寡毛亞綱纖毛蟲優勢種於B、D測站變化差異不大。以Sorensen分析族群組成相似度時,測站B、D間之數值偏低(0.26±0.1),意味著兩測站種類組成存在著明顯差異。主座標分析(PCoA)顯示9月份兩測站種類組成較相似,而6月與7月份種類組成差異較大。B、D測站在不同月份之種類組成相似度差異極大(9月與10月之D測站例外)。由此可知寡毛亞綱纖毛蟲即使在相似環境(同一水團)或小的時空尺度下,其種類組成具有明顯的差異。本研究推測在副熱帶海域之纖毛蟲對環境中生物因子反應非常敏感,因此族群組成變化主要受生物因子影響。

To assess the diversity of oligotrich ciliates assemblage, we collected samples in coastal waters of the northerastern Taiwan in July, September, October, 2012 and June, 2013. The 18S rDNA sequences of oligotrich ciliates were obtained in order to reveal the temporal and spatial variations of the assemblages. Ninety-four oligotrich ciliate OTUs were identified at 99% sequence similarity, among which 49 fell within the Order Choreotrichida and 45 within the Order Oligotrichida. In the phylogenetic tree, Tintinnina ciliates are the most abundant group in Choreotrichida.Although the dominant species of the oligotrich ciliates at Stations B and D were similar, the value of Sorensen analysis was low (0.26±0.1), indicating a significant difference in the oligotrich ciliate assemblages between Stations B and D. In the analysis of PCoA, the assemblages of the two Stations were similar in September, but different in June and July. Furthermore, the ciliate assemblages showed divergences between different sampling months in Stations B and D, respectively, except for those in September and October in Station D. Our results showed that the oligotrich ciliate assemblages are diverse in the similar environment (e.g., in the same water mass) as well as within small spatial and temporal scale. We assumed that the oligotrich ciliates are sensitive to the biotic environments, which consequeses different assemblages even within a small spatial and temporal scale.