Title: 寡毛目纖毛蟲之接合行為-探討其系統分類與發生原因

Keywords: 寡毛目纖毛蟲;接合;分類;接合原因

Abstract: 本研究以蟲體外形、纖毛圖示及大小核變化等特徵觀察急游蟲屬纖毛蟲接合行為,並探討寡毛綱纖毛蟲系統分類之依據。儘管外形上彈跳蟲與寡毛目纖毛蟲極為相似,但是研究顯示寡毛目與舞毛目纖毛蟲有著極相似之接合過程,與彈跳蟲存在著些許的差異。上述結果說明著寡毛目與舞毛目纖毛蟲在接合行為中具有許多同源的祖徵。 培養實驗顯示當餌料分配比明顯下降至1x106 (bacteria/ciliate)時,蟲體隨即發生接合行為。培養實驗中餌料的濃度變化不大,而纖毛蟲接合行為結束後至該族群數量減少之天數大約介於16到18天之間,意謂著纖毛蟲族群少了接合行為,整個族群開始衰老,最終步入滅絕。研究顯示飢餓無法誘發急游蟲屬纖毛蟲行使接合,此結果與四膜蟲的接合行為誘發機制不同,推測可能受到生存壓力(餌料分配比急遽減少)誘發急游蟲屬纖毛蟲進行接合。 關鍵詞:寡毛目纖毛蟲(Strombidiida ciliate)、接合、分類、接合原因

We studied the conjugation process of oligotrich ciliates in the genus Strombidium (Order Oligotrichida,) by observing their morphology, infraciliature and nuclei, and discussed the systematics of the class Oligotrichea. The morphology of oligotrich ciliates is similar to that of Halteria sp. (Order Halteriida), hence they are grouped into the same suborder by morphologists, but however, oligotrich and choreotrich ciliates (Order Choreotrichida) are closely related according to the genetic analysis. In the present study, both oligotrich and choreotrich exhibit much similar conjugation processes, including the similar morphological and nuclear characters, indicating that both Oligotrichida and Choreotrichida ciliatesare closely plesiomorphic, therefore substantiate the results of genetic analysis. The conjugation in oligotrich ciliates occurs when the ratio of prey to predator abundances is reduced to 1x106 in laboratory cultures. In our experiment, despite the stable abundance of the bacteria during the culture period was decreased evidently after 16-18 days of non-conjugation behavior in ciliates, indicating that the ciliate community was getting old and died without conjugation. Keeping starvation can induced conjugation in Tetrahymena rhermophile, but not in Strombidium as observed in the present study. We presumed henceforth that the conjugation behavior of oligotrich ciliates is induced by the decrease of the prey/predator ratio. Keywords: Strombidiida ciliate, conjugation, taxonomy, conjugation occurrence