Title: 東海海域夏季Synechococcus spp.日夜數量變化之研究

Keywords: 東海;藍綠細菌;日夜變化; East China Sea;Synechococcus spp.;Diel variations

Abstract: 很多研究發現原核綠藻、藍綠細菌及真核生物在海洋生態系統中其現存量有明顯的日周變化。而在臺灣東北沿岸海域針對藍綠細菌日夜數量變化的研究已有很多,大致而言,其日夜數量上的變動,主要是由成長與攝食不平衡所造成的。例如白天期間,藍綠細菌的成長率會大於攝食率,而在夜晚期間,其攝食率會遠大於成長率。至今為止,對於鄰近的東海海域尚未有相關的研究進行。另外臺灣東北沿岸海域的日夜培養方式,並不適合於東海海域進行日夜觀測,因此本研究另設計一種培養實驗,期望在東海海域探討各水團環境中藍綠細菌的日夜數量變化與形成日夜數量變化的原因。本實驗使用海研五號在東海海域進行觀測,採樣時間為2014年7月15日至30日,分別採測站15、測站22、測站30、測站33、測站29,共5個站別。採取表水後即進行不同大小孔徑濾膜過濾(不過濾之原水,過濾10 μm及2 μm)和病毒被稀釋的培養組。各培養組相同進行24小時培養,每2小時採樣一次,共有13個採樣點。測站29及測站30表層水為長江沖淡水,其餘測站15、測站22與測站33表層水則為臺灣海峽水性質的水域。經由實驗結果可發現藍綠細菌晚間被攝食速率範圍在0.036 h-1至0.059 h-1之間,且東海各測站藍綠細菌晚間數量減少的原因主要是被微細鞭毛蟲的攝食所造成。其中僅發現測站29(靠近長江口測站)晚上實驗期間,病毒裂解作用對藍綠細菌數量的減少有明顯的貢獻,可佔總移除率的17%。所以本研究認為東海海域藍綠細菌日夜數量變化的原因,主要是微細鞭毛蟲攝食所造成。以此推論東海海域病毒感染的宿主主要是細菌。另由結果可知,東海海域微生物循環圈藍綠細菌的生物量主要是在晚間靠微細鞭毛蟲攝食將能量傳遞至上一食物階層。

Diel variations in picophytoplankton cell abundance, growth and division have been well documented. Studies of diel variability in picophytoplankton abundance have found that temporary imbalances between growth and loss rates throughout a day generate important daily variation in aquatic environments. Furthermore, studies of diel variations in Synechococcus spp. abundance have found that loss processes do not occur at a uniform rate during the day and suggest that grazing activity of nanoflagellate could vary with Synechococcus spp. cell cycle. Although the diel variations in abundance of Synechococcus spp. in the northeast coastal waters of Taiwan has been well documented, gaps remain in our understanding of the mechanisms that control the growth and loss of Synechococcus spp. and the multiple interactions that occur among these picophytoplanton, viruses, and nanoflagellates in the East China Sea. Diel variations in the nanoflagellate grazing and viral-mediated mortality of Synechococcus spp. were simultaneously estimated using a dilution and size-fractionation approach (unfiltered, 10 μm and 2 μm filtered) in the inner (St. 29 and St. 30) and outer regions (St. 22, 15 and 33) of the Changjiang River plume in the East China Sea. Research was conducted aboard the R/V Ocean Research V along the cross-shelf transects in the East China Sea from 15 to 30 July, 2014. All treatments were set up in triplicate in clear 500 mL polycarbonate bottles and incubated under natural light in thermo-controlled incubators for 24 h. Subsamples were then taken from each bottle at 2 h intervals after the experiments were set up. Overall, grazing rate of Synechococcus spp. ranged from 0.036 h-1 to 0.059 h-1 during the decrease phase. Moreover, nanoflagellate grazing was the largest cause of Synechococcus spp. mortality during the loss phase at nighttime. Compared to the predators, viruses exerted only a minor impact on mortality at St. 29, where we detected some of the effect that this community had on Synechococcus spp., about counted for 17% of total mortality. In conclusion, we found that nanoflagellate grazing was the greatest cause of Synechococcus spp. mortality during the loss phase at nighttime in the East China Sea.