Title: 新型風箏式風力發電系統設計與分析

Keywords: 發電機;風箏;風能;風力發電; Generator;Kite;Wind energy;Wind power

Abstract:   近年來,可再生能源的議題愈來愈被重視,本論文設計了一種新型風箏式風力發電系統可合適應用於臺灣之高空風場以進行發電。此發電系統由兩大部分組成,包含:複合材料的可充氣物體與大面積覆蓋薄膜組成的風箏機組部分,以及一個固定於地面的發電機機組部分,連接兩部分則是使用簡單可靠的彈性纖維繫纜設計,利用風箏機組捕捉高空風能時受力拉出牽引繫纜,進一步帶動地面發電機系統轉動而產生電能,該設計可幫助蒐集位於高處強而有力的風能,同時相對於傳統渦輪風力發電機亦可大量減低建造成本與安裝複雜度。本研究採用直觀式研究方法利用MapleSim軟體建立新型風箏式風力發電系統之剛體模型架構,透過不同參數對風箏機組姿態平衡影響進行分析,並將系統分為兩種狀態進行模擬:(1)繫纜拉出的發電機狀態與(2)繫纜回收的電動機狀態。當牽引繫纜被拉至最大長度時,即轉換成電動機狀態並消耗部分能量來進行繫纜回收之任務,兩種狀態之動態模擬與平衡分析皆已完成。根據模擬結果,最佳繫纜的勁度係數為500 N/m,而阻尼係數為1200 N∙s/m;搭配減速機的應用,繫纜拉出的平均速率為0.3 m/s,且捲收的平均速率可達到0.5 m/s;新型風箏式風力發電系統在發電機狀態下,其平均輸出功率可達到44 kW,而在電動機狀態下,平均消耗能量小於2 kW的電功率。

In recent years, the issues of renewable energy increasingly are taken seriously. This thesis presents design of a novel kite wind generator system (KWGS) for wind power generation suitably applied in wind field at high altitude in Taiwan. The KWGS consists of a kite-plane part comprised of lightweight kite with inflatable flexible-membrane, a generator-platform part fixed on the ground, and a simple and reliable towing rope. The kite forces of the KWGS are adopted to pull the towing rope, and powered the generator-platform on the ground to render attractive wind power at high altitude. The KWGS design competed with traditional wind turbines can significantly reduce constructive cost and install complexity. Intuitive multiphysics simulation, MapleSim software, is adopted in this study to create modeling in rigid body structure of the KWGS, and analyze varied parameters causing posture equilibrium in the KWGS. Furthermore, two statuses of the KWGS for wind power generation are achieved: (1) the towing rope is reeled out under a generator status and (2) the towing rope is recoiled under a motor status. While the maximum length of the towing rope has extended, the kite has to begin recoiling back to start-point under the motor status. Dynamic simulation and equilibrium analysis under both statuses are achieved in this study, respectively. As results, the optimal spring stiffness and damper coefficients of the towing rope design are 50 N/m and 1200 N∙s/m, respectively. Collocating with a reducer in the generator-platform on the ground, the average reeled-out and recoiled-in rates of the towing rope are 0.3 m/s and 0.5 m/s, respectively. The maximal output power estimation in the KWGS can approach to 44 kW powered at the generator status, and the average power consumption is less than 2 kW actuated at the motor status.