Title: 應用基因演算法改進洋流渦輪機葉片之設計

Keywords: 基因演算法;水平軸洋流渦輪機;邊界元素法;渦輪機葉片設計 genetic algorithm;horizontal axis current turbine;boundary element method;RANS;turbine blade design

Abstract: 本論文開發一水平軸洋流渦輪機葉片幾何之設計程序,此設計程序係利用基因演算法結合勢流邊界元素法設計渦輪機的葉片幾何,以優化洋流渦輪機葉片的性能。其後,應用勢流邊界元素法與黏性流方法分析設計出之洋流渦輪機葉片的性能與流場。對於所應用的兩種計算方法,論文中以實驗資料進行驗證其準確性,驗證結果為兩計算方法在設計點的計算結果接近,與實驗資料比較之差異亦皆在可接受範圍內,因此,所發展的程序中,應用此兩種計算方法進行設計與分析的結果是可信的。論文中針對葉片數、螺距、拱高以及弦長進行了流體力學設計,並進行應力與變形分析,顯示所有設計於設計點下皆符合要求。比較不同葉片數的設計,發現三葉在各方面具有優良且平衡的表現。我們並評估斜向進流對洋流渦輪機葉片性能的影響,以了解入流角度對葉片產生功率的影響。本論文之主要貢獻在於發展出一渦輪機葉片的設計程序,並展示其可行性。

In this thesis, a procedure for the design of current turbine blade geometries is developed. In this procedure, a genetic algorithm for optimizations integrating with a boundary element method (BEM) for computations is used for the blade geometry design, and to optimize the current turbine performance. A BEM method and a viscous flow RANS method are then adopted for the analysis of the current turbine blade performance and flow field. For these two computational methods, validations were also carried out by comparing to the experimental data. It was found that the results of two methods are close to each other near the design point, and the discrepancies between the numerical results and experimental data are within acceptable range. Therefore, it is reliable to apply these two methods in design and analysis in the present procedure. To demonstrate the developed design procedure, several geometric parameters are designed on hydrodynamics, and they are number of blades, pitch distribution, camber distribution and chord length distribution. The stress and deformation analysis is then carried out, and it is found that all the designs are structurally strong enough. Overall, the three blade geometry showed a promising and balanced performance among all designs. The performances of designed current turbine in oblique inflows are also evaluated to understand the power decrease due to inflow angles. The major contribution of this thesis is the development of a current turbine design procedure, and proof of its feasibility.