Title: Economic Analysis of Bonga Shad Ethmalosa fimbriata Processing in the Gambia

Keywords: 篩鯡魚;煙燻;經濟分析;多變量統計;利潤;生產成本

Abstract: 摘要:漁業加工在西非沿岸的甘比亞非常發達,而影響甘比亞沿近海區域的煙燻篩鯡魚產業考量到兩個因素,分別為地點與生產規模。地點與生產規模對於生產投入與收益具有重大的影響。本研究利用系統性的統計分析及經濟學模型進行量化影響研究。財務分析結果,在所有規劃之研究地點,進行煙燻篩鯡魚加工具有經濟可行性。Bakau, Brufut和Tanji三個地區的大規模生產者單位生產成本較高與生餌和人事成本支出較高有關,但有較高的單位淨獲利。同時Sanyang, Gunjur和Kartong在運輸成本花費較高,且為了避免未出售的魚腐敗,他們必須降低價格來銷售產品。此外,煙燻篩鯡魚產業的經濟效益會受到不同變數之影響,其中包括燃料成本(木材)、運輸成本、性別、爐灶形式及銷售方式等。最後,對於長期產業之發展策略,改善交通基礎設施、倉儲設施和天然資源有效利用,是提升社會和經濟重要因素,同時確保消費者健康以及煙燻產業永續經營。

Abstract:Fish processing activities are well developed along the Atlantic coast of the Gambia. The activity of smoking bonga shad (Ethmalosa fimbriata) in the Gambia's coastal region was studied by considering two factors: site and production scale. Both site and production scale have a significant impact on the cost of inputs and profitability. A series of statistical and economic models were applied to quantitatively measure the effects studied. The financial analysis revealed that bonga shad smoking was economically feasible in all sites studied. Larger scale producers from Bakau, Brufut and Tanji spend more on the unit cost of raw fish and labour and they obtained higher unit of net return in all their input variables. Meanwhile, small scale producerse from Sanyang, Gunjur and Kartong spend more on the unit cost of transport and they had to sell their products at lower price to avoid spoilage of the unsold fish. Furthermore, the profitability of the bonga shad smoking industry is affected by explanatory variables including the cost of fuel (wood), transportation expense, gender, type of oven, and extension services. Finally, a long-term strategy for development recommends that improving transport infrastructure, storage facilities and the efficient utilization of resources are important for social and economic reasons and to safeguard consumer health and the sustainability of the smoking industry.