题名: 餵食山藥優酪乳對大白鼠腸道生理的影響

关键词: 山藥優酪乳;發酵;乳酸桿菌;短鏈脂肪酸;大白鼠

摘要: 摘要:本研究探討山藥優酪乳對大白鼠腸道生理之影響。以90% (w/w)的脫脂奶、10% (w/w)基隆山藥及1%葡萄糖為發酵原料,發酵菌株為Lactobacillus plantarum BCRC12250與L. plantarum BCRC10069,於37℃下進行發酵至pH值達4.6時停止發酵,並將樣品凍結乾燥後取代飼料蛋白質。以32隻雄性Sprague-Dawley大白鼠為試驗動物分成四組,分別是(1)控制組 (2)優酪乳組 (3)山藥優酪乳組 (4)山藥組,試驗共進行四週,試驗期間採自由飲水、攝食。結果發現,大白鼠攝食優酪乳與山藥優酪乳後會降低體重及脂肪組織重量,並增加大、小腸長度。優酪乳、山藥優酪乳及山藥飲食皆會明顯增加盲腸總重、盲腸內容物重量、糞便排出量及糞便三酸甘油酯含量,並降低糞便pH值,但只有山藥組會明顯降低盲腸內容物之pH值。此外,山藥優酪乳及山藥組會明顯增加盲腸中乙酸濃度,並增加糞便乙酸及乳酸濃度。值得注意的是,優酪乳、山藥優酪乳及山藥皆會明顯增加糞便總厭氧菌及Lactobacillus 數量,降低β-葡萄糖醛酸酶活性,且山藥優酪乳亦會明顯降低血漿轉胺酶並增加IgA及IgG濃度。綜合以上結果顯示山藥優酪乳可能具有調節腸道生理之作用。

Abstract:The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of yam yogurt on intestinal physiology in rats. Lactobacillus plantarum BCRC 12250 and L. plantarum BCRC 10069 were used as the starter of yogurt, and fermentation was performed at 37 t and stopped until medium pH reach 4.6. The final fermentative solution was vacuum dried and served as a protein source of the experimental diet. Thirty-two male Sprague-Dawley rats were used as experimental animals and divided into four groups. They are (1) control group, (2) yogurt group, (3) yam yogurt group, and (4) yam group. The experiment was done for four weeks. Rats fed with yogurt or yam yogurt diet had lower body weight and adipose tissue weight, together with higher small and large intestine length when compared with those animals fed with the control diet. A significant increase in cecal total weight, cecal contents, fecal weight, and a significant decrease in fecal pH value were observed in rats fed with the yogurt or yam yogurt or yam diet. However, lower cecal pH value was only observed in rats fed with the yam diet. In addition, yogurt or yam yogurt caused an increase in cecal acetate concentration, as well as an increase in fecal acetate and L-lactate concentration. It was interesting to note that rats fed with the yogurt or yam yogurt or yam diet had elevated fecal total anaerobic bacteria and Lactobacillus number, and depressed fecal β-glucuronidase activity. Higher plasma IgA and IgG concentrations and lower plasma transaminase activities were found in rats fed with the yam yogurt diet. Results from this study suggest that yam yogurt may have a beneficial effect on the regulation of colon environment in rats.