Title: 馬黛茶葉對第二型糖尿病大白鼠血脂質及肝脂質之影響

Keywords: 馬黛茶葉;糖尿病大白鼠;血脂質;肝脂質; Mate tea leaves;Diabetic rats;Plasma lipids;Hepatic lipids

Abstract: 摘要本研究探討馬黛茶葉對第二型糖尿病大白鼠血脂質及肝脂質之影響。雄性Sprague-Dawley (SD) 大白鼠滿八週齡時,利用皮下注射nicotinamide (230 mg/kg B.W.) 以及 streptozotocin (STZ,65 mg/kg B.W.) 的方式誘發其糖代謝異常,形成第二型糖尿病。於誘導一週後進行 OGTT (Oral Glucose Tolerance Test),以判別是否有耐糖不良之症狀,將大白鼠以每十隻一組,共分成兩組:(1) 控制組;(2) 馬黛茶葉組。試驗共進行八週,飼養期間大白鼠採自由飲食。結果顯示,大白鼠攝食馬黛茶葉八週後之體重、血漿總膽固醇和三酸甘油酯、肝臟三酸甘油酯和膽固醇明顯低於控制組。另外,在肝臟糖代謝酵素方面,攝食馬黛茶葉大白鼠肝臟hexokinase活性明顯低於控制組,但肝臟之glucose-6-phosphatase/hexokinase ratio兩組間並無明顯差異。在肝臟抗氧化物質方面,馬黛茶葉組之肝臟GSH (glutathione reduced form) / GSSG (glutathione oxidizedform) ratio及glutathione peroxidase活性均顯著高於控制組。綜合以上結果推測馬黛茶葉在調節糖尿病大白鼠血脂質及肝脂質方面可能扮演著重要的角色。

Abstract:The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of mate tea leaves on plasma and hepatic lipids in type 2 diabetic rats. In this study, male Sprague-Dawley (SD) rats were performed subcutaneous injection of nicotinamide (230 mg/kg B.W.) and streptozotocin (STZ, 65 mg/kg B.W.) to induce type 2 diabetes mellitus. After induction, glucose concentration in type 2 diabetic rats were tested by OGTT (Oral Glucose Tolerance Test), then divided into two groups and per each group contains ten rats. They are: (1) Control group. (2) Mate group. All rats were fed the experimental diet and drinking water ad libitum for 8 weeks. The results showed that body weight, plasma cholesterol and triglycerides levels, hepatic triglycerides and cholesterol levels in mate group were significantly lower than control group. Although hepatic hexokinase activity in mate group was significantly lower than control group, the glucose-6-phosphatase/hexokinase ratio was no significantly difference between the two groups. On the antioxidative substances in liver, GSH (glutathione reduced form) / GSSG (glutathione oxidized form) ratio and glutathione peroxidase activity in mate group were significantly higher than control group. These results suggest that mate tea leaves may play an important role in the regulation of plasma and hepatic lipids in type 2 diabetic rats.