Title: 鹼性電解水對高血壓大白鼠紅血球氧化狀態及血脂質之影響

Keywords: 鹼性電解水;原發性高血壓大白鼠;氧化狀態

Abstract: 摘要:許多研究指出降低活性氧 (ROS) 對於高血壓症的改善扮演重要的角色。本研究之目的為探討鹼性電解水對原發性高血壓大白鼠氧化狀態及血脂質的影響。以20週齡雄性SHR大白鼠為試驗動物,將大白鼠分為二組,分別為 (a) 純水組 (b) 鹼性電解水組。試驗共進行12週,飼養期間採自由飲水、攝食。試驗結果顯示鹼性電解水不會影響SHR大白鼠收縮壓,但可明顯減少血漿及紅血球之TBARS值及紅血球之穀胱甘肽S-轉移脢(glutathione S-transferase)活性 (p < 0.05)。此外,SHR大白鼠飲用鹼性電解水12週後有較低的血漿葡萄糖、三酸甘油酯、膽固醇濃度 (p < 0.05)。綜合上述結果推測,鹼性電解水除了具有改變SHR大白鼠氧化狀態的作用外,鹼性電解水亦可調節血漿葡萄糖、三酸甘油酯及膽固醇濃度。

Abstract:Experimental evidence indicated that reduced reactive oxygen species (ROS) play an important physiological role in the development of hypertension. In the present study, we investigated the effect of alkaline reduced water, a cathodic solution produced by the electrolysis of tap water, on blood pressure, plasma lipids and antioxidant status of spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR). Rats were randomly divided into 2 groups. There are (a) control (pure water) group (b) alkaline reduced water (ARW) group. Diet and water were fed ad libitum for 12 weeks. Although no significant difference in systolic blood pressure was observed between the two groups after 12 weeks of feeding study, a significant decrease in plasma and erythrocyte TBARS values and erythrocyte glutathione S-transferase activity were observed in ARW group. Also, rats drank alkaline reduced water have significantly decreased plasma glucose, triglyceride and cholesterol levels. These results suggest that alkaline reduced water may alter the oxidative status and regulate the plasma glucose and lipids in SHR rats.