Title: 馬黛茶葉降低Streptozotocin誘導之糖尿病大白鼠血糖與血脂之探討

Keywords: 馬黛茶葉;第1型糖尿病大白鼠;血糖;血脂質

Abstract: 摘要:本研究目的乃探討馬黛茶葉對於Streptozotocin (STZ) 誘導之糖尿病大白鼠血糖與血脂之影響。以雄性Sprague-Dawley大白鼠為試驗動物,利用皮下注射STZ (50 mg/kg B.W.) 誘發成糖尿病大白鼠,其症狀與人類的第1型糖尿病類似。試驗共分成四組 (1) 正常大白鼠組 (2) 馬黛茶葉組 (3) 糖尿病組 (4) 糖尿病馬黛茶葉組。試驗共進行4週,飼養期間採自由飲食。試驗結果顯示,馬黛茶葉會明顯減少糖尿病大白鼠之飲水量及排尿量,增加脂肪組織重量與脂肪體比 (p < 0.05)。攝食含有馬黛茶葉飲食可明顯降低糖尿病大白鼠血漿中葡萄糖、尿酸、尿素及酮體濃度 (p < 0.05)。在血脂濃度方面,糖尿病大白鼠攝食馬黛茶葉後血漿三酸甘油酯及總膽固醇濃度皆明顯降低且升高血漿內HDL-C濃度 (p < 0.05)。此外在肝臟脂質方面,給予馬黛茶葉飲食可降低正常與糖尿病大白鼠肝臟總膽固醇含量 (p < 0.05) 但不影響肝臟三酸甘油酯含量 (p > 0.05)。攝食馬黛茶葉之大白鼠肝臟有較高的葡萄糖6磷酸脫氫酶 (glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase, G6PD) 及脂肪酸合成酶 (fatty acidsynthetase, FAS) 活性。綜合以上的結果推測,馬黛茶葉可能具有調節醣類及脂質代謝之功能。

Abstract:The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of mate tea leaves on plasma glucose and lipids. Male Sprague-Dawley (SD) rats were injected with streptozotocin (STZ, 50 mg/kg B.W.) by subcutaneous injection to induce type 1 diabetes. Rats were divided into four groups: (1) control group (2) mate group (3) diabetic group (4) diabetic mate group. All rats were fed with the experimental diets and water ad libitum for four weeks. The results showed that lower drinking volume and urine volume, and higher adipose tissue weight and ratio of adipose tissue to body weight (p < 0.05) were observed in diabetic rats receiving mate tea leaves. Diabetic rats receiving mate tea leaves showed reduced plasma glucose, uric acid and ketone body concentrations (p < 0.05). In addition, mate tea leaves significantly decreased total cholesterol and triglyceride, and increased HDL-cholesterol (p < 0.05) in plasma. Although mate tea leaves reduced hepatic cholesterol contents (p < 0.05), no significant difference was observed in hepatic triglyceride contents. Diabetic rats fed with mate tea leaves showed increased glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) and fatty acid synthetase (FAS) activities. Results from this study suggested that mate tea leaves might regulate plasma glucose and lipids in diabetic rats induced by streptozotocin.