Title: 養殖台灣蜆不同溫度貯藏中鮮度之變化

Keywords: 台灣蜆;鮮度;貯藏;品質

Abstract: 摘要:本硏究探討活台灣蜆貯藏中鮮度之變化,官能判定結果顯示於5、10、15及25°C貯藏時,分別約於第13、7、4及2日後達到初期腐敗階段。在貯藏期間,pH値的變化不大,揮發性鹽基態氮(VBN)、三甲胺及氨含量均於鮮度降至初期腐敗階段後始呈現較明顯的增加,惟25°C貯藏時之增加並不明顯。此外,貯藏後K値、K’値與汁液量、AEC (adenylate energy charge)値雖分別呈現上升與下降之趨勢,但其變化樣式因貯藏溫度而有所不同,且鮮度降至初期腐敗階段時各貯藏溫度所相當的測定値範圍變動大,而與官能評定結果不一致。根據實驗結果,台灣蜆於5~15°C貯藏時,可歸納出VBN量超過12mg/100g大抵可作爲已達到初期腐敗階段之指標,而其他測定項目並不適用。

Abstract:Chemical analyses and organoleptic tests were carried out to evaluate changes in the freshness of live freshwater clam (Corbicula fluminea Muller) during storage. Organoleptic results showed that initial decomposition occurred after about 13 7, 4 and 2 days storage at 5 10 15,and 25 °C, respectively. The pH,volatile basic nitrogen (VBN), and trimethylamine increased markedly after the onset of initial decomposition during storage at 5-15 °C. However, they did not change significantly during storage at 25 V . Consequently, an increase of the K and K’ values and a decrease of the AEC (adenylate energy charge) value and drip amount were observed after storage. The correspondence of their levels with the stage of initial decomposition varied greatly with storage temperature and did not agree with the results of organoleptic tests. According to the results obtained in this study, VBN seems to be a useful freshness indicator for freshwater clam stored at 5-15 °C. The threshold value of VBN for initial decomposition is proposed to be 12 mg/lOOg.