Title: HEC-RAS 5.0二維逕流模式之應用探討

Keywords: HEC-RAS 5.0;一維河道演算;二維逕流演算;擴散波模式

Abstract: HEC-RAS河道演算系統係由美國陸軍兵工團所研發,為目前國內外工程實務上常用之水理演算模式,原4.1版僅提供一維變量流演算模式,最新5.0版則新增二維水動力演算模式。本研究為瞭解HEC-RAS 5.0之二維逕流模式模擬表現,於概念化與實際集水區內,採用擴散波模式進行測試及模擬,供未來應用該系統於規劃設計或即時預報等相關研究參考。 本研究欲先瞭解系統之質量守恆情形,故建立半圓弧面之概念化集水區,並進行定量降雨事件下三種模式之測試,分別為ㄧ維銜接二維模式(1D/2D)、全二維模式(2D)及二維模式內建置側流堰(2D-Weir)模式。本研究於此測試案例發現,1D/2D模式於流量歷線退水段仍保持一較高之固定流量,故未完全遵守質量守恆定律;而2D及2D-Weir模式可產生正常之退水歷線,故皆遵守質量守恆定律。 本研究於橫溪集水區內進行計算網格及演算時距之敏感度分析,由結果可知,採用二維模式進行變量流演算時,計算網格需配合適當之演算時距,方能得到合理之演算結果。本研究以測試結果為依據,並考量橫溪集水區下游無堤岸,故採用2D模式進行四場颱風之降雨逕流模擬,分別為1986年艾貝颱風、1990年揚希颱風、2004年敏督利颱風及2013年康芮颱風。由模擬結果可知,2D模式於合適之地表糙度係數下,可準確模擬尖峰流量及尖峰到達時間,故未來應能提供下游河岸之即時洪水預報參考。

The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers River Analysis System (HEC-RAS) was developed by Hydrologic Engineering Center. This program has been widely applied to engineering practice. The early version 4.1 only provides one-dimensional unsteady-flow modeling, whereas the latest version 5.0 includes the ability to perform two-dimensional unsteady-flow modeling. In order to understand the performance of two-dimensional runoff model in HEC-RAS 5.0, this research conducted rainfall-runoff routing in a conceptual and actual watershed by using diffusion-wave model. Research can provide valuable reference for real-time forecasting or planning and design applications by using HEC-RAS 5.0 in the future. To confirm the conservation of mass in system, the study established a semicircular-arc conceptual watershed and implemented three types of modeling, 1D channel with 2D area (1D/2D), fully 2D (2D), and lateral structures within 2D model (2D-Weir), by assigning quantitative rainfall events. The results show that the flow remains a fixed and high value on recession stage when applying 1D/2D model in conceptual watershed, while the decayed recession curves can be found in 2D and 2D-Weir models. Therefore, the law of conservation of mass can only be obeyed in 2D and 2D-Weir models. Ssensitivity analysis of mesh cell size and computational time step was conducted in Heng-Chi watershed. The results show that satisfied simulations can be obtained by assigning appropriate mesh cell size and computational time step in 2D model. According to the result of conceptual model and the actual states of Heng-Chi watershed, this study applied 2D model to perform rainfall-runoff simulations under four storm events in Heng-Chi watershed, Typhoon Abby in 1986, Yancy in 1990, Mindulle in 2004 and KongRey in 2013. The results show that 2D model with appropriate surface roughness coefficients can accurately simulate flow peak and peak of time. Therefore, 2D model simulations should be able to provide downstream river banks real-time forecasting for reference.