Title: 鹼激發爐石/偏高嶺土砂漿力學與物理特性之研究

Keywords: 鹼激發爐石粉/偏高嶺土;物理性質;力學性質;砂漿 alkali activated slag/metakaolin;physical properties;mechanical properties;mortar

Abstract: 鹼激發爐石與偏高嶺土之硬化機制完全不同於波特蘭水泥,鹼激發膠結材料目前仍處於發展中階段,不同的材料成分與不同的鹼液配製都可能產生不同的結果,尤其鹼激發複合材料(爐石/偏高嶺土)之膠結機制、反應產物、力學性質、耐久性與微觀結構等,仍需要更多的基礎研究並建立長期的實驗資料。本研究目的旨在探討鹼激發爐石粉/偏高嶺土砂漿力學與物理特性之研究。 由研究結果顯示在水灰比0.35時,得知各組之流度值均低於控制組,主要原因係受鹼模數比及鹼活化劑中Na2O含量之影響,造成其值越大,流度值越高;無論於何種水灰比下,其初凝時間均較控制組短,其原因除與水灰比較高外,亦使用爐石粉/偏高嶺土=30/70之比值有關。當無論是在何種水灰比下,爐石粉/偏高嶺土的比例均隨著其值的增加而抗壓強度愈大,其中以水灰比=0.35,爐石粉/偏高嶺土=70/30,鹼模數比=1.0, 鹼活化劑中Na2O含量= 6%時其抗壓強度最高。此外,在本研究範疇內(鹼模數比=0.8、1.0及1.23),抗壓強度及劈裂強度均隨著鹼模數比的增加有些微下降之趨勢;但對於鹼活化劑中Na2O含量在本研究範疇內(Na2O=4%、6%及8%)幾乎對抗壓強度及劈裂強度無顯著之影響。無論是在何種水灰比下,爐石粉/偏高嶺土的比例均隨著其值的增加而劈裂強度愈大。水膠比 0.35與0.50時,吸水速率以35BM6最小(5.7%),此表示其聯通孔隙較少 亦可從抗壓強度結果相對應。

The hardening mechanism of alkali-activated slag/metakaolin is totally different from the hydration of Portland cement. The alkali-activated binder is under development now, and different alkali-activators and materials will result in different results. Especially the effects of using the blend of pozzolans (such as slag/metakaolin) such as the hardening mechanism, reactants, mechanical properties, durability and microstructure require long-term experimental data and research. The goal of this study is to investigate the mechanical and physical properties of alkali-activated slag/metakaolin mortar. The results show that when the liquid/binder ratio is 0.35, all mixes in this research owned a lower fluidity value than the control group. The major factors influencing the fluidity value are the alkali modulus and the content of Na2O in the alkali-activator. When the alkali modulus and/or the Na2O content are larger, the fluidity value is larger. In addition, the initial setting times of all groups are shorter than the control group. Except a higher liquid/binder ratio, the ratio of amount of slag over amount of metakaolin of 30/70 contributes to these results. No matter which liquid/binder ratio is adopted, the compressive strength increases as the mass ratio of slag/metakaolin increases. Especially for the mix with liquid/binder=0.35, slag/metakaolin=70/30, alkali modulus=1.0, Na2O content=6%, the compressive strength is the highest one. Furthermore, within the category of this study (alkali modulus of 0.8, 1.0 and 1.23) the compressive strength and splitting tensile strength decrease slightly as the alkali modulus increases. The changes of Na2O content (in this study Na2O=4%, 6% and 8%) do not show significant influence on the compressive strength and splitting tensile strength. As the mass ratio of slag/metakaolin increases, the splitting tensile strength increases no matter which liquid/binder ratio is used. When the liquid/binder ratios are 0.35 and 0.50, the water absorption rate of 35M6 group is the smallest (5.7%) which indicating the volume of connected pores is smaller. This conclusion can be also confirmed by the results of compressive strength.