Title: 不同尺度環境空間永續發展指標之研究

Keywords: 永續發展;共生平衡;策略衡量指標;績效評估指標

Abstract: 永續發展是廿一世紀全球發展的目標。「永續發展」一詞最早是由「國際自然及自然資源保護聯盟」、「聯合國環境規劃署」及「世界野生動物基金會」三個國際保育組織,於1980年出版之「世界自然保育方案」報告中提出。1987年,聯合國世界環境與發展委員會(WCED),發表「我們共同的未來」報告,將永續發展定義為:「能滿足當代需求,同時不損及後代子孫滿足其本身需求的發展」,自此推動永續發展在世界各國掀起浪潮。「永續發展」應包含公平性(Fairness)、永續性(Sustainability)、及共同性(Commonality)三個原則;就社會層面而言,主張公平分配,以滿足當代及後代全體人民的基本需求;就經濟層面而言,主張建立在保護地球自然系統基礎上的可持續經濟成長;就自然生態層面而言,主張人類與自然和諧相處。 1992年6月聯合國在巴西召開「地球高峰會議」(Earth Summit)提出「里約宣言」及「廿一世紀議程」(Agenda21)促請世界各國研擬永續發展具體政策與計畫後,世界各國莫不以「永續發展」為目標來研擬國家政策。我國行政院亦於1997年8月成立永續發展委員會,進行研擬與推動國家永續發展政策與計畫。 1996年6月聯合國在土耳其召開「城市高峰會議」(City Summit)針對全球城市危機謀求可行之行動政策,以促使全球城市達到「健康、安全、平等、永續」四大目標,以實踐廿一世紀議程之「全球思考、地區行動」(Think globally、actlocally)之觀念。藉由城市地方性策略達到全球永續發展之目的。換言之,推動永續都市發展政策是促進全球與國家永續發展的最重要動力。而永續都市發展政策的精神在於使都市居民的「生存」、「生活」與「生產」的基本需求能在不超出「生態」系統容受能力下得到「共生平衡」。永續都市發展政策應能謀求都市之環境目標邁向生態化、品質化與健康化;經濟目標邁向活力化、效率化與科技化;社會目標邁向安全化、互惠化、公平化。而三者間又能維繫著共生平衡的相互關係。 永續發展之基本原則適用於城市、社區、建築等不同空間尺度之規劃設計,惟因尺度規模不同,其永續發展策略衡量指標與績效評估指標是否均能一式適用 ?此為本研究實證之課題。

In the twenty-first century, sustainable development has become a goal of countries worldwide. The term sustainable development first appeared in the 1980 World Conservation Strategy, and it was coined by three international environmental organizations: the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, the United Nations Environment Programme, and the World Wildlife Fund. Later, in the report Our Common Future presented in 1987 by the World Commission on Environment and Development, sustainable development was defined as what “meets the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs”. Since then, sustainable development has become an international movement. Sustainable development comprises three principles: fairness, sustainability, and commonality. Sociologically, sustainable development is about equitable distribution and meeting the needs of all humans, both currently and in the future. Economically, the aim of sustainable development is to achieve ongoing economic growth while protecting the Earth’s natural systems. As for natural ecology, sustainable development pertains to pursuing harmony between humans and nature The essence of sustainable city development is about ensuring that the basic needs of city dwellers—particularly needs related to their survival, living, and production—do not exceed the capacity of the ecological system and that a symbiotic equilibrium can be reached. Environmentally, sustainable city development policies should be aimed at creating an ecological, high-quality, and healthy urban environment. Economically, the focus of sustainable city development should be on promoting vitalization, high-efficiency, and advanced technology. Sociologically, effort should be focused on creating safe, reciprocal, and equal societies. It is critical to note that the interactions among the aforementioned environmental, economic, and social dimensions play a critical role in supporting the symbiotic equilibrium of sustainable city development. The principle of sustainable development can be applied to the design and planning of cities, communities, and buildings of varying size and scale. Nonetheless, it is uncertain whether the strategic performance measures and performance indicators of sustainable development remain valid, regardless of the size or scale of a city, community, or building. Therefore, the objective of this empirical study is to examine the universality of the strategic performance measures and performance indicators of sustainable development.