Title: 日月潭浮動碼頭工程特性之探討

Keywords: 日月潭;浮動碼頭;疲勞;管理標準; Sun Moon Lake;fatigue;floating dock;management regulation

Abstract:   日月潭為台灣本島第一大高山內陸湖泊,其潭區內遊憩分佈廣泛,近年來隨著大陸觀光客來台旅遊,日月潭遊客人數快速成長,既有水域設施及浮動碼頭似有不堪使用狀況,水域設施及浮動碼頭之改善需求日益殷切。緣此,本研究旨在對於日月潭既有碼頭與備用浮排設施安全性、規劃未來潭區公有碼頭設置位置與船席數量之探討以解決船舶泊靠及碼頭壽命問題。初步針對日月潭抽蓄發電之水位差變化(每日高差約2公尺)與潭區動力船隻航行未依船舶航速規定靠離浮排設施所引起之船跡波作用等因素,探討浮排碼頭在超時受不當外力作用下,導致金屬構件疲勞、設施已出現傾斜、脫勾與斷裂現象,進行分析與研究。   研究結果顯示藉由本研究所提出之未來可供改善建議,可供日月潭既有浮動碼頭設施改善建議及未來改善或新建碼頭參考;包含休營運碼頭、預備碼頭、休憩泊船等改善等,可使遊客玩得安心;改善泊船安全及提昇日月潭整體風貌及民眾觀感,讓遊客玩得愉快,提供附近居民舒適的生活環境。訂定並加強日月潭船隻行駛及停靠之管理標準,加強船東停船教育及宣導,降低碼頭損壞原因提高壽命。整體規劃適量增設預備浮排船席並考慮國外成功之工程經驗及案例分享,創造舒適永續的泊船環境,並同時提高日月潭水域預備碼頭正面的助益,達到滿足船隻停靠及整體環境景觀改善之目的。

Sun Moon Lake is the largest inland lake in Taiwan island. Recreation facilities are widely distributed over Sun Moon Lake. In recent years, the total tourism increased rapidly for Sun Moon Lake due to the open policy to the mainland tourists, and consequemtly the existing water facilities and floating docks become not enough to provide satisfactory services. The improvement of water facilites and floating docks in Sun Moon Lake becomes an important and urgent task. In this study, the safety of existing docks and spare floating mats is investigated. In addition, planning of future public docks including their locations and amounts of berths is investigated in order to resolve the berthing problem and service life of dock. Considering the water level difference due to the pumped-storage hydroelectricity of Sun Moon Lake (about 2 m water level difference) and ship wake interaction due to incorrect berthing and leaving of floating mats facilities with an incorrect speed, inappropriate overtime forces act on the floating dock such that fatigue failure appears for metal members and tilting, disconnecting and fracturing can be observed. All these effects will be analysed and studied. The possible improvement program about the existing dock facilities and construction of new docks in Sum Moon Lake is proposed. This proposed program includes management of existing docks, spare docks and improvement of open berthig, safety improvement of sailing and landscape shaping so that tourists can enjoy their stay in Sun Moon Lake and at the same time the residents can own a comfortable living environment. In addition, the management regulation of sailing and berthing of ships in Sun Moon Lake should be set and law enforcement requires more efforts. Education and propoganda of correct berthing procedure to shpowners are necessary. These programs should be able to reduce the failure risks of docks and enhance the service life. Integrated program of incresing appropriate amount of floating berthings and referring to successful engineering experiences and cases overseas can creat a comfortable and sustainable berthing environment and increase the positive benefits of the spare docks in Sun Moon Lake such that the goals of enough berthing locations and improvement of lanscape can be achieved.