Title: 國民中學自然領域與生活科技教科書中海洋教育之內容研究

Keywords: 海洋教育;內容分析;自然與生活領域教科書 marine education;content analysis;science and technology textbook

Abstract: 近年來,因為國際間對海岸的重視和國家海洋政策的影響,「海洋教育」備受重視,教育部更於2008年公布其將成為國民中小學九年一貫課程綱要的重大議題。本研究旨在瞭解104學年度國民中學自然與生活科技教科書海洋教育內容之現況,以及分析其中之呈現方式。研究者以教育部審核通過之各出版社的國中自然與生活科技教科書第一~六冊做為分析的對象,其中包含南一版、翰林版、康軒版,共18冊教科書。本研究採用內容分析法,以教科書海洋教育內容分類中五項主類目,十五項次類目,藉此來分析教科書海洋書寫內容在各類目的分布情形。 研究結果發現,三版本國語教科書中以翰林版所蘊含的海洋概念總比例為最高,各版本著重的主類目具一致性,且都集中在第二、五、六冊居多,且各版教科書均未達《海洋教育政策白皮書》所提「以百分之十為原則」。 最後,根據研究結果提出相關之建議,以提供教育行政單位、教科書編輯者、教師與未來研究者規劃海洋教育實施策略、編修與選用教科書以及從事海洋教育教學研究之參考。

In recent years, because of a greater emphasis on international relations, the impact of national policies, "Marine Education" has become a greater priority. The Ministry of Education announced in 2008 that it will be an important topic of discussion for Grade 1-9 Curriculum Guideline. The purpose of this study focuses on understanding the current situation of the marine education content in the Junior-High-School Science and Technology textbook,and analyzing the way of presenting. This research aimed at the analysis of 18 varied-version textbooks which published by Nan-Yi Publisher, Han-Lin Publisher, and Kang-Shuan Publisher which these Science and Technology textbooks were approved by Ministry of Education for junior high school students. The study used Content Analysis and provided the marine education content distribution of each classification in textbooks. This study has shown that among the three versions, Kang-Shuan appears to have the highest proportion of marine education content. Each version focuses on the main category with consistency, and are mostly distributed in the second, fifth, and sixth editions.And each version of the textbook did not achieve "White Paper on Marine Education Policy " referred to "the principle of ten percent". Finally, according to the results, we will offer suggestions related to this study to educational authorities, textbook editors, teachers and researchers for future reference.