Title: 新型點吸收式波能轉換系統之改善與評估

Keywords: 點吸收式波力發電機;波浪擷取效率;浮筒無因次垂直運動振幅;發電效率 mechanical power transmission system;point absorption converter;Rate of Amplitude Operation;power efficiency

Abstract: 摘要 本研究以水工模型試驗的方式,配合機械式能量傳遞系統,研發新型點吸收式波力發電系統。以在水深1.3公尺之斷面水槽進行單一方向規則波、不規則波試驗,研究過程分別檢討浮筒無因次垂直運動振幅(RAO,rate of amplitude operation)、能量傳遞系統的轉速、扭力的變化,以了解最佳發電效率的波浪週期。 本試驗結果顯示在規則波高25公分時週期1.6秒~週期2.0秒為本組試驗機組之最佳發電功率與效率週期,此範圍內之浮筒無因次垂直運動在0.7以上,扭力在2N-m以上,轉速在120RPM以上,發電功率在30瓦特以上,發電效率在40%以上。不規則波在示性週期16.秒~2秒時浮筒無因次垂直運動振幅為0.6以上,在示性週期較長時浮筒垂直運動振幅都在0.8以上。 關鍵詞:點吸收式波力發電機、波浪擷取效率、浮筒無因次垂直運動振幅、發電效率

Abstract This research is based on the experiment of hydraulic model, with mechanical power transmission system to development a new type point absorption converter. It tests the regular waves and irregular waves in one direction at the depth of 1.3 meters. It discusses about RAO (Rate of Amplitude Operation), RPM (Revolutions Per Minute) and torque to understand the best period for power efficiency. The experiment results show that the best wave power efficiency for the regular wave tests takes place when wave height is at 25 cm and the periods are in the range of 1.6–2.2 seconds. Under this condition, the power generation is more than 30 watt and efficiency is more than 40% while RAO is more than 0.7, torque is more than 2 N-m and RPM is more than 120. Irregular wave tests show that the RAO is more than 0.6 when the periods are in the range of 1.6–2.0 seconds. Also, RAO can reach more than 0.8 when the period is longer. Keywords: mechanical power transmission system、point absorption converter、Rate of Amplitude Operation、power efficiency