Title: Google Earth在屋頂雨水利用系統容量設計的應用

Keywords: 屋頂雨水利用系統;Google Earth;無因次容量設計曲線;綠建築;供水可靠度;給水工程

Abstract: 台灣是雨量相當豐沛的國家,但因國土較小及人口較多,故台灣每人每年分配到的平均用水量僅為世界平均值的1/5,且近年來台灣都市化嚴重,土地不斷開發,大量使用不透水鋪面,導致雨水無法入滲,使水資源問題更形嚴重,因此開發替代水源成為未來重要問題,水利署已將雨水貯集列為替代水源。內政部建築研究所將雨水貯集系統作為水資源指標中一個重要項目,而儲蓄容量估算是雨水利用系統中的重要組成,但國內所使用的方法較複雜應用不便,因此本研究目的在於建立一個簡易屋頂雨水貯集系統貯蓄容量計算方法,讓使用者能利用簡易的步驟便可自行評估屋頂面積並估算出蓄水設施容量之大小。 本研究首先探討比較計算屋頂面積之方法,經過比較後,選擇以Google Earth做為推估屋頂面積工具,為了檢定Google Earth是否能用於推估屋頂面積,本研究分別選取小、中、大之建築物使用手持式量測儀做實地量測再與以Google Earth計算之結果進行比較,其誤差落於3.3%~8.9%之間,其誤差可被接受。在計算雨水貯集容量大小方面,本研究使用無因次容量設計曲線以及內政部建築研究所所建議雨水貯蓄容量設計法,此兩種計算方法在計算方面較其它雨水貯集容量設計容易計算,而且考慮到區域及規模大小的問題,故本研究選擇以區域的概念來規劃設計雨水貯集系統貯蓄容量的方法,能夠克服區域內無雨量站資料的問題。 本研究先以Microsoft Office Excel建立無因次曲線容量設計與建築研究所雨水貯蓄容量設計之計算方法,再以Visual Basic for Applications程式碼編輯器計算以及連結Google Earth之後,建置成介面。 本研究以北部為例,針對小、中、大之建築物進行比較,利用建置的介面計算在不同供水可靠度下之雨水貯集容量大小,並比較無因次曲線容量設計法與建築研究所之雨水貯蓄容量設計法的之差異性,供日後使用者做為設計之參考依據。

Taiwan is a rainfall abundant nation but with small land area and densely population. Therefore, average annual available water resources per capital is only 1/5 that of world average. Furthermore, with rapid urbanization, land development and more impervious pavement prevent rainwater from infiltrating into the ground. Water resources problem becomes serious than that of before. Therefore, alternative water resources development becomes significant issue. Water Resources Agency of Ministry of Economic Affair has listed rainwater harvesting as one of alternative water resources. Also rainwater harvesting has become the method listed in water resources indicator in Green Building evaluation manual published by Architecture and Building Research Institute, Ministry of Interior Affairs. For rainwater harvesting systems, storage volume is the major component. The methods for estimating the storage volume is complicated and inconvenience before. The purpose of this research is to establish a simple and easy use tool for users can estimate storage volume easily without complicated computation. Firstly, the author has compared the different methods to estimate the roof area. Google Earth is selected as a method to estimate roof area for its simplicity and availability. To examine the suitability of Google Earth in estimating the roof area, three different sizes of buildings have been selected to compare the measurement error obtained by hand carrying measurement equipment and Google Earth method. The measurement errors for three buildings are acceptable falling between 3.3% and 8.9%. For estimating the storage volume, two methods are used: regional dimensionless storage volume design curve developed by Liaw and Chiang (2014) and methods used in Green Building design manual. Both methods are regional based without requiring rainfall data. Based on these two methods and Google Earth for estimating roof area, the simple and easy use model has been established and Visual Basic for Application has been used to establish the user-friendly interface for this model. With this user-friendly model, three different size buildings have been selected to examine difference in the storage volumes for selected rainwater supply reliabilities and two methods.