Title: 圓筒式碼頭耐震性能設計之分析研究

Keywords: 圓筒式碼頭;性能設計;耐震設計;動力分析法

Abstract: 臺灣處於歐亞板塊與菲律賓板塊交界帶上,經常發生地震,並在有紀錄以來發生過數次大地震造成人民生命財產損失,因此與地震相關的研究一直是研究人員注意的課題。自西元1992年起,結構物耐震設計出現新的設計概念,美國、日本與歐洲等先進國家開始研究新興的性能設計,並將其理念推廣到各領域,結構物生命週期在經濟性的考量下,發展出更為合乎經濟性且合理的耐震設計規範,以使結構物的安全性與經濟性能符合預期,並在地震影響下能發揮性能。 本研究以2001年國際航海協會(INA)提出之港灣構造物耐震設計準則為依循基礎,探討耐震性能設計之理念應用於港灣構造物之可行性,以圓筒式碼頭為設計案例,並以動力分析進行驗證分析。圓筒式碼頭在構造上可包括鋼板圓筒與回填土,於分析上必須能夠同時考慮結構與土壤的非線性行為與互制。而FLAC程式是以外顯有限差分程式處理二維平面應變之數值分析問題,可以模擬結構與土壤非線性行為與互制效應,其中Mohr-Coulomb模式加入Finn模式後可以模擬土壤液化之孔隙水壓激發,因此本研究採用FLAC作為研究工具。 研究結果顯示圓筒式碼頭模型受到地震力作用時,圓筒後方之背填土及下方土壤液化導致圓筒的位移量增加,且圓筒內的土體液化使圓筒無法維持原來的形狀,對於圓筒式碼頭之性能評估有顯著的影響。本研究相較於前人之研究,加入了性能設計之概念並建立圓筒式碼頭分析案例,研究成果可以提供港灣構造物耐震性能設計後續研究之參考。

Taiwan is located at the junction of Eurasian Plate and Philippine Plate, which occurs earthquakes frequently. There were several disastrous earthquakes, which caused life and property loses. Therefore, earthquake has become one of the major issues in the academic society. Since 1992, Performance-Based Seismic Design(PSD), a new concept of seismic design was proposed in the academics. Scholars at the United States, Japan and Europe began to focus on this new concept, and promote PSD to various fields. To ensure the safety of the structures under earthquakes, the development of PSD has become more economic and reasonable when considering the life-cycle. This study follows Seismic Design Guidelines (2001) for Port Structures of INA. To discuss the feasibility of Performance Seismic Design, this study evaluates and analyzes the design case of cellular steel sheet pile pier. This study uses FLAC, a program of explicit integration method and finite difference method, to analyze the two-dimensional plane strain numerical problem. The calculation process is based on "time step patterns”, which solves the motion equation by very small time steps for each grid nodes, and to make the information and variation will not be pass to neighboring nodes. The seismic analysis of cellular steel sheet pile pier was divided into two parts, the soil and the structure. In addition, this study use Mohr-Coulomb model plus Finn model to measure the pore pressure excitation of the soil liquefaction. The results showed that the liquefaction of the backfill and basal soil affects the performance evaluation. Compared with previous studies, this study adds the concept of Performance Seismic Design, and established the analysis case of cellular Steel Sheet pile Pier. Finally, this study expects to provide the reference of harbor structure for future researches.