Title: QFN封裝之功率放大器散熱研究

Keywords: 功率放大器;數值模擬;電子散熱

Abstract: 本文探討QFN封裝之功率放大器Model A的穩態熱傳表現及改良,以套裝模擬軟體FLOTHERM進行散熱分析,數值模擬數據與委託計畫之廠商提供的熱參數數據進行比較,在自然對流與強制對流之情況下,總熱阻(θ_JA)之值相當吻合,其餘熱參數也大致相符。 吾人探討散熱改善的方式包含以下幾項: 1.晶片穿孔(through wafer vias,TWV)的位置、數量、大小,2.PCB 的散熱通道(Thermal vias)位置、數量、大小,3.Die、Mold Compound與Lead frame的厚度,4.Mold Compound、Die attach與Die材料之熱傳導係數對封裝體最高溫度的影響,5.TWV填入銅或epoxy之影響。將上述各效應,其影響力之強弱,歸納整理為表格,俾利設計之參考。 各參數之效應中, Die的材料影響最大,如果將Die的材料從砷化鎵改成矽,最高溫度可降低10.3°C;而Mold Compound材料影響次之,當Mold Compound材料由k=0.9 W/mK改為k=2.5 W/mK,能使最高溫度降低5.6°C;PCB裏Thermal vias直徑之影響也不小,從0.2mm增大為0.3mm,最高溫度可降低4.5°C。

This paper investigates the steady state thermal performance and discusses possible thermal improvement of a QFN package power amplifier. The thermal analysis is performed using a CFD simulation software FLOTHERM to predict various thermal parameters of the package, such as θ_JA , θ_JB and θ_JC. Under natural convection or forced convection test conditions, the predicted value of total thermal resistance θ_JA is in good agreement with the data provided by a company. Other thermal parameters also show similar results. Several factors are considered for thermal enhancement: 1. the location, size, and number of through wafer vias(TWV) in die, 2. the location, size, and number of thermal vias in PCB, 3. thickness of die, mold compound, and lead frame, 4. thermal conductivity of die, die attach, and mold compound, and 5. TWV filled with either copper or epoxy. The impacts of the above factors are tabulated for relevant thermal design. Among the factors, die material showed the strongest impacts. The maximum temperature of die decreases by 10.3°C if GaAs is replaced by silicon. Increasing the thermal conductivity of mold compound from k=0.9 W/mK to k=2.5 W/mK yields a maximum temperature drop of 5.6°C. In addition, when the diameter of thermal vias increases from 0.2mm to 0.3mm, the maximum temperature decreases by 4.5°C.