Title: 以射頻電漿輔助化學氣相沉積法被覆非晶質碳氧化鈦薄膜作為含氟類鑽碳薄膜與鈦合金基材之中間層的機械性質與抗腐蝕性研究

Keywords: 含氟類鑽碳;碳化鈦;碳氧化鈦;電漿輔助化學氣相沉積;循環伏安法; F-DLC;PECVD;titanium oxycarbide;cyclic voltammetry

Abstract: 本研究使用射頻電漿輔助化學氣相沉積法(RF-PECVD)來製備非晶質碳氧化鈦(a-TiCxOy)薄膜,做為含氟類鑽碳(F-DLC)薄膜與生醫用鈦合金(Ti6Al4V)基材之間的新型中間層,目的在改善原使用之非晶矽中間層的腐蝕現象,並提高類鑽碳膜之附著力。實驗首先以四氯化鈦(TiCl4)和甲烷(CH4)之混合氣體作為前驅物,在鈦合金基材上鍍製碳氧化鈦薄膜。接著以甲烷為前驅物,在碳氧化鈦中間層上鍍製類鑽碳薄膜。最後以四氟化碳(CF4)和甲烷為前驅物,在類鑽碳薄膜上鍍製含氟類鑽碳薄膜,共三層結構。製程中透過調整三種甲烷流率來製備不同成分比例的碳氧化鈦薄膜,並透過OM、SEM、拉曼光譜及XPS觀察薄膜結構和表面特性,由奈米壓痕及奈米刮痕試驗評估其機械性質,使用循環伏安法(CV) 在生理食鹽水中評估其抗腐蝕性,機械性質與抗腐蝕性均與以膜厚約135 nm的非晶矽做為中間層的含氟類鑽碳薄膜被覆鈦合金進行比較。結果顯示碳氧化鈦中間層的厚度與甲烷流率呈正比,若以碳氧化鈦作為中間層,三種碳氧化鈦中間層的硬度皆低於非晶矽中間層,但附著性及耐腐蝕性皆高於非晶矽中間層。當甲烷流率越低時,薄膜含鈦量越高,ID/IG比增加,薄膜石墨化程度上升,含氟類鑽碳薄膜的附著性和耐腐蝕性隨之增加,顯示包含鈦元素的碳氧化鈦中間層可做為漸變層,進而提高被覆含氟類鑽碳之鈦合金於生理環境中之使用壽命。

Amorphous titanium oxycarbide (a-TiCxOy) interlayers were deposited between the fluorinated diamond-like carbon (F-DLC) films and Ti6Al4V substrates by radio frequency plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition (RF-PECVD) technique. The objective is to improve the corrosive drawback of the silicon interlayer and adhesion between F-DLC films and Ti6Al4V substrates. Firstly, the a-TiCxOy films were obtained by using a mixture precursors of titanium tetrachloride (TiCl4) and methane (CH4) gases. Secondly, the DLC film was then deposited on a-TiCxOy films in CH4 gas by the RF-PECVD system. Finally, the F-DLC film was coated on the DLC film by the same CVD system from the precursors of tetrafluoromethane (CF4) and CH4. The structure and surface properties of a-TiCx interlayers were investigated by using X-ray diffraction spectroscopy, Raman spectroscopy, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, optical microscope, and scanning electron microscopy. The mechanical properties were evaluated by nano-indentation and the adhesion, by micro-scratch. The corrosion behavior was studied by cyclic voltammetry (CV) in a 0.9 wt.% NaCl physiological solution. An F-DLC coating with a 135 nm a-Si interlayer prepared by physical vapor deposition process was also implemented as a benchmark. The results showed that the anticorrosion capability and the adhesive strength of the F-DLC coatings with an a-TiCxOy interlayer are much better than that with an a-Si one. However, their hardness are lower than that with an a-Si one. The a-TiCxOy interlayer’s thickness increased with increasing flow of CH4. On the contrary, the whole coating’s anticorrosion capability and adhesive strength increased with decreasing CH4 content. The a-TiCxOy interlayers are verified to be beneficial to improve the life of the F-DLC coated Ti6Al4V in physiological conditions.