Title: 輪椅手搖車之運動分析與初步評估

Keywords: 輪椅手搖車;脊髓損傷;RUUS四連桿;建模;運動分析;力量分析;關節受力;曲柄扭力

Abstract: 本論文期望藉由輪椅手搖車的研發滿足脊髓損傷患者生理及心理層面的需要,使患者可增加走入社會人群的機會。欲達到推廣輪椅手搖車之理念,必須提出適合使用者之關鍵設計需求與對應的設計概念,以改善現有產品之缺失。基於以上,本論文主要著重於輪椅手搖車之建模、運動分析、與操作性能初步評估。 本文透過以下步驟達成研究目標: (1)針對國內外現有產品及專利進行分析與探討; (2)蒐集顧客需求並利用品質機能展開矩陣決定關鍵設計參數; (3)採用RUUS空間四連桿機構對上肢驅動輪椅手搖車進行數學建模與分析; (4)使用機構分析軟體MSC ADAMS對輪椅手搖車模型進行模擬; (5)由模擬結果之關節受力情形與曲柄扭力評估曲柄中心水平位置對使用者操作之影響,以提供未來設計之參考依據。 經機構模擬軟體運動分析結果顯示,各關節運動位移遠小於可活動範圍,且當曲柄中心水平位置(D1=37cm)等於人體上肢長度的一半,以手驅動輪椅手搖車,各關節皆可在相對舒適條件下運動。 在三種不同曲柄中心水平位置(H1高度固定)條件下,以固定轉速驅動曲柄,透過曲柄鍊輪驅動手搖車前輪,在不考慮暫態條件下,力量分析結果顯示關節受力峰值大約均落在曲柄轉至垂直向下之處。力量數據盒鬚圖顯示,曲柄水平位置等於人體上肢長度的一半(D1=37cm)時,肩關節受力變動量較小,表示受力分布較均勻,且曲柄驅動扭力峰值亦較小,故此為較佳之設計。 關鍵字:輪椅手搖車、脊髓損傷、RUUS四連桿、建模、運動分析、力量分析、關節受力、曲柄驅動扭力。

In this thesis we expect to fulfill the physiological and psychological needs for the spinal cord injury patients by researching and developing a handcycle, which will increase the opportunities for the patients to rejoin the crowd and society. In order to realize the above idea, key design requirements from users and the corresponding design concepts must be re-examined and proposed. Hence, the thesis focuses on the modeling, kinematic analysis, and preliminary assessment of the operational performance of a handcycle. The goal of the thesis is achieved by the following approaches: (1) analysis and review the existing products and patents globally; (2) collecting customers’ needs, then by employing the Quality Function Deployment matrix to determine the key features and parameters; (3) using an RUUS spatial four-bar linkage to model human’s upper limb, and analyzing the kinematics of the upper limb in driving a handcycle; (4) using mechanism analysis software, MSC ADAMS, to simulate the human’s hand driving of a handcycle; (5) obtaining the joint forces and drive torque from the simulation result, then evaluating the effects of horizontal position of the crank center to the user, which will provide as the design references of the handcycle. The simulation result shows that, the measured angular displacement spans of all limb’s joints are far less than the their maximum movable ranges. As the horizontal position (D1 = 37cm) of the crank center equals approximately the half length of the upper limb, all joints of the upper limb can move in a relatively comfortable condition. For three different horizontal positions of the crank center (height H1 kept fixed), under a constant crank speed, ignoring the transient dynamic effects, the result shows that the peak values of the joint forces occur approximately when the crank move to the six o’clock position (pointing downward). In addition, as the horizontal position of the crank center (D1 = 37cm) equals about the half length of the upper limb, the data fluctuations of the joint forces become less, indicating the forces are more uniformly distributed in the cycle, and the peak values of joint forces also become less. It concludes that the above design has a better performance. Keywords: Handcycle, Spinal cord injury, RUUS four bar linkage, Modelling, Kinematic analysis, Force analysis, Joint force, Crank driving torque.