Title: CMOS微懸臂樑晶片應用於白點病毒感染歷程之研究

Keywords: 壓阻式微型懸臂樑感測器;微機電;生物晶片; Piezoresistive microcantilever;CMOS MEMS;Bio-Chip

Abstract: 白點病毒最早在1992年爆發於福建漳浦沿海地區,之後病毒迅速傳播至整個東南亞,甚至更擴及美國、巴西等地。因此預防與消滅白點病毒是蝦類養殖業者與學者所關注的研究課題,但目前並沒有適合的疫苗預防或有效的藥物治療。一般的細胞相關之檢測分析實驗,常常需要仰賴實驗室的大型儀器進行分析。雖然檢測設備的性能準確,但通常儀器價格昂貴,所需之檢測時間較長。一般來說,整體實驗過程需要耗時48小時以上,且無法即時觀測,導致檢測人力成本上升與資源的浪費。同時實驗所需之樣本數量與實驗試劑之需求量較多,容易造成環境汙染。因此本研究希望可以提供一靈敏度佳、低樣本需求之檢測晶片,並可觀察細胞受白點病毒感染之即時狀態。 本研究之設計整合半導體與微機電製程技術,利用CMOS壓阻式微型懸臂樑晶片、微流道封裝技術,製作一監測細胞受白點病毒感染時力量變化之生物晶片。其CMOS壓阻式微懸臂樑晶片大小為1.2 #westeur024# 1.2mm,與PDMS微流道封裝後,微懸臂樑生物晶片大小約為3 #westeur024# 3cm。本研究已成功將細胞貼附於懸臂樑表面,並讓細胞在此晶片內長時間培養。之後續以白點病毒進行感染,並使用多功能數位電表紀錄感染歷程之壓阻阻值變化量。實驗結果發現,細胞會因為遭受白點病毒的侵害,而產生不同的應力變化。 本研究所開發之生物晶片已成功量測白點病毒感染細胞時,細胞力量變化之歷程。未來更期許可以將CMOS電子電路整合於同一塊晶片上,讓壓阻訊號可以在晶片內部達到放大、濾波、記憶、計算與無線傳輸之功能,朝向SoC(System-on-chip)之目標概念邁進。

The White Spot Syndrome Virus (WSSV) was first identified in 1992 along the coastal line of Zhangpu in Fujian, China. Soon afterwards, the virus spread out all over the Southeast Asia, United States, Brazil and some other places. The prevention and eradication of WSSV, thus, became an urgent topic of study and started drawing attentions in both shrimp aquaculture industry and academia. Nevertheless, there is still no suitable vaccine or effective drug therapy. General cell detection and analysis related experiments are commonly relying on large-scale laboratory equipments. Despite the accuracy of their analytical results, these equipments are used to be expensive and taking a considerable amount of time to complete the intended experiments. Most of the experimental cases take longer than 48 hours to come up with meaningful results. This inefficient process is not only labor intensive but also consuming a lot of samples and reagents that can further pollute the ecosystem. With this concern in mind, I dedicated myself in the study of designing a bio-chip that is sensitive enough to provide a real time cell status observation on the WSSV infection. This study involves the technological integration of semiconductor and MEMS process. More specifically, the resultant bio-chip is a technological combination of CMOS piezoresistive microcantilever chip and microfluidic packaging. The original dimensions of CMOS piezoresistive microcantilever chip are 1.2 mm #westeur024# 1.2 mm. After packaging with PDMS microfluidic for the purpose cell culture, the resultant dimensions of this cantilever chip are approximately 3 cm #westeur024# 3 cm. In this study, I have successfully attached cells to the cantilever surface and cultured them in the chip for a necessary long time. The experiment was then followed by infecting these cells by WSSV and using multimeters to record their resistance variations. It was concluded that the stress differences caused by WSSV infections are observable within this bio-chip. This study will be continued to integrate some further CMOS electronic circuitry into the same chip. So that this single chip will be able to amplify, filter, memorize and compute the piezoresistive signals in a wireless communicated environment. Eventually, we want to fulfill the goal of SoC (System-on-chip).