Title: 使用再生粒料對水泥基複合材料性質影響之研究

Keywords: 再生粒料;水泥基複合材料;抗壓強度;超音波波速;電阻率

Abstract: 本研究利用兩種製程生產再生細粒料,第一種製程是經過多次的破碎及篩分同時產生再生粗粒料及再生細粒料(R1),第二種製程是經過重複的破碎及篩分只產生再生細粒料(R2)。本研究將再生細粒料替代機製細粒料的比例設定為0%、25%、50%及100%,水灰比設定為0.35及0.55,製作水泥砂漿及混凝土試體並進行相關試驗,探討使用不同再生細粒料對水泥基複合材料性質的影響。試驗結果顯示:(1)R1主要成分為廢棄混凝土中的水泥砂漿,因此大部分粒料都有附著水泥漿體,導致R1比機製細粒料的外觀色澤較偏灰色、表面紋理較粗糙且多稜角的形狀、細度模數較大、密度較低、吸水率較高及粒徑分布曲線接近規範ASTM C33的下限。R2主要成分為廢棄混凝土中的水泥砂漿及破碎後的粗粒料,因此部分粒料有附著水泥漿體,部分粒料完全沒有附著水泥漿體,導致R2的外觀色澤、表面紋理、細度模數、密度、吸水率及粒徑分布曲線均介於機製細粒料及R1之間;(2)使用再生細粒料比控制組水泥砂漿的流度較小、乾縮較大、吸水率較高,密度、抗壓強度及超音波波速較低。隨著再生細粒料替代率的增加,水泥砂漿的乾縮及吸水率會跟著增加,流度、密度、抗壓強度及超音波波速會跟著降低。當替代率相同時,使用R2與控制組水泥砂漿的相關試驗結果較接近。使用再生細粒料在低水灰比對水泥砂漿的抗壓強度影響較高水灰比不明顯;(3)使用再生細粒料比控制組混凝土的坍度較小,吸水率及初始表面吸水率較高,密度、抗壓強度、超音波波速及電阻率較低。隨著再生細粒料替代率的增加,混凝土的吸水率及初始表面吸水率會跟著增加,坍度、密度、抗壓強度、超音波波速及電阻率會跟著降低。當替代率相同時,使用R2與控制組混凝土的相關試驗結果較接近。使用再生細粒料在低水灰比對混凝土的抗壓強度影響較高水灰比不明顯;(4)當再生細粒料種類、水灰比及替代率相同時,水泥砂漿比混凝土的密度較低、吸水率較高、超音波波速較低。當水灰比及替代率相同時,使用R2製成水泥砂漿比混凝土的抗壓強度較低。當水灰比相同,替代率為25%及50%時,使用R1製成水泥砂漿比混凝土的抗壓強度較低,但替代率為100%時,使用R1製成水泥砂漿比混凝土的抗壓強度較高;(5)依照本研究使用再生細粒料製成混凝土的配比設計,建議使用R1替代率不宜超過25%,使用R2替代率不宜超過50%。使用再生細粒料對混凝土影響的主要控制因子包括再生細粒料的密度、吸水率及替代率。另外,透過密度、抗壓強度及超音波波速等試驗可以評估使用再生細粒料對混凝土物理及力學性質的影響,透過吸水率、初始表面吸水率及電阻率試驗可以評估使用再生細粒料對混凝土總體孔隙、毛細孔隙及耐久性質的影響。

In this study, two processes are used to produce fine recycled aggregates. After several crushing and screening, the first process produces both coarse recycled aggregate and fine recycled aggregate (R1), while the second process produces only fine recycled aggregate (R2). with the replacement ratios set as 0%, 25%, 50% and 100%, and the water-cement ratios set as 0.35 and 0.55, the mortar and concrete specimens are manufactured and pertinent tests are carried out to investigate the effects of fine recycled aggregates on the properties of cement based composite materials. The test results show the following: (1) the main component of R1 is the mortar from concrete waste, so most of the pellets have adhered cement paste. As a result, compared to fine manufactured aggregate, the color of R1 is more grayish, the surface texture is rougher and angular, the fineness modulus is larger, the density is lower, the absorption is higher, and the particle size distribution curve is close to the lower bound specified by ASTM C33. On the other hand, the main component of R2 is the mortar from concrete waste and particles from crushed coarse aggregate; and therefore, some of the pellets have adhered cement paste and others have no adhesion of cement paste. As a result, the color and appearance, surface texture, fineness modulus, density, absorption and particle size distribution curve of R2 are those between of R1 and fine manufactured aggregate; (2) compared to the control group of mortar, the fluidity of mortar using fine recycled aggregates is smaller, the drying shrinkage is larger, the absorption is higher, the density is lower, the compressive strength and ultrasonic pulse velocity is lower. Also, an increase in the replacement ratio will result in an increase in drying shrinkage and absorption and a decrease in density, compressive strength, and ultrasonic pulse velocity. When the replacement ratio is the same, the relevant test results of mortar using R2 are closer to those of the control group. Compared to the high water-cement ratio, the effect of fine recycled aggregates on the compressive strength of mortar manufactured according to the low water-cement ratio is not apparent; (3) compared to the control group of concrete, the slump of concrete using fine recycled aggregates is smaller, the absorption and initial surface absorption are higher, the density, compressive strength, ultrasonic pulse velocity and resistivity are lower. An increase in the replacement ratio also results in an increase in the absorption and initial surface absorption, and a decrease in slump, density, compressive strength, ultrasonic pulse velocity and resistivity. When the replacement ratio is the same, the relevant test results of concrete using R2 are closer to those of the control group. Compared to the high water-cement ratio, the effect of fine recycled aggregates on the compressive strength of concrete manufactured according to the low water-cement ratio is not apparent; (4) when the fine recycled aggregate, water-cement ratio and replacement ratio are the same, compared to concrete, the density of mortar is lower, the absorption is higher, and the ultrasonic pulse velocity is lower. When the water-cement ratio and replacement ratio are the same, the compressive strength of mortar using R2 is lower than that of concrete. When the water-cement ratio is the same, and the replacement ratio is 25% or 50%, the compressive strength of mortar using R1 is lower than that of concrete, but when the replacement ratio is 100%, the compressive strength of mortar using R1 is higher than that of concrete; (5) according to the mix design of concrete using fine recycled aggregates in this study, it is recommended that the R1 replacement ratio should not exceed 25%, while R2 replacement ratio should not exceed 50%. The controlling factors that the fine recycled aggregates have a significant influence on the properties of concrete are the density, absorption and replacement ratio. In addition, the impact of fine recycled aggregates on the physical and mechanical properties of concrete may be evaluated by performing the compressive strength, ultrasonic pulse velocity and other tests. On the other hand, the impact of fine recycled aggregates on the durability of concrete may be evaluated by performing the absorption, initial surface absorption, and resistivity tests.