Title: 低維度硫化鎘半導體之光觸媒特性

Keywords: 硫化鎘;氧化鎘;光觸媒;異相接合;缺陷; CdS;CdO;Photocatalyst;Heterojunction;Defect

Abstract: 本研究中利用簡易的水熱晶體生長方法來合成棒狀與花狀結構的硫化鎘(CdS)晶體材料。結構分析發現,在特定水熱條件下所生長的棒狀與花狀CdS晶體的生長機制主要是由六方晶體結構所主導的。花狀CdS 結構具有比棒狀CdS 結構更高的晶體缺陷密度及低的光學能隙值。棒狀與花狀CdS晶體在微結構及光學特性分析上有著相當的差異性,研究發現花狀CdS晶體呈現出更優異的光催化活性,而此種光催化性能可以藉由適當的大氣下熱處理退火過程來再進一步提升。大氣退火處理過程使得花狀CdS結構的表面氧化產生氧化鎘(CdO)的相,因而形成花狀CdS-CdO異質結構。花狀CdS-CdO異質結構明顯比原本未退火之花狀CdS具有更優異的光催化活性,這主要可以歸功於花狀CdS與新產生的CdO相之間構成新的異質接面,因而提升光催化活性。

CdS crystallites with rod- and flower-like architectures were synthesized using a facile hydrothermal growth method. The hexagonal crystal structure of CdS dominated the growth mechanisms of the rod- and flower-like crystallites under specific growth conditions, as indicated by structural analyses. The flower-like CdS crystallites had a higher crystal defect density and lower optical band gap value compared with the rod-like CdS crystallites. The substantial differences in microstructures and optical properties between the rod- and flower-like CdS crystallites revealed that the flower-like CdS crystallites exhibited superior photoactivity, and this performance could be further enhanced through appropriate thermal annealing in ambient air. A postannealing procedure conducted in ambient air oxidized the surfaces of the flower-like CdS crystallites and formed a CdO phase. The formation of heterointerfaces between the CdS and CdO phases mainly contributed to the improved photoactivity of the synthesized flower-like CdS crystallites.