Title: 熱蒸鍍合成硫化鎘半導體三維結構及其光激發特性研究

Keywords: 微結構;型態;晶體;缺陷;光催化活性 microstructure;Morphology;crystallite;defect;photoactivity

Abstract: 本研究論文利用熱蒸鍍法合成三維結構的硫化鎘 (CdS) ,藉由製程參數之操控來備製形態為交織的棒狀與相交片狀CdS晶體。此兩種型態的CdS晶體皆為六方晶結構。而棒狀CdS晶體是由包含許多不規則形狀的CdS晶粒所構成,而片狀的CdS則是由多個不同尺寸的CdS顆粒狀晶粒所組成。研究發現片狀CdS較於棒狀晶體具有較多晶體缺陷,這主要是因為片狀CdS具有較大量的晶界數以及擁有更多的硫缺陷。因此,片狀CdS表現出具有較高的光催化活性以及電化學性能。兩種型態的CdS晶體在微結構與光學性質上的明顯差異,解釋了片狀CdS晶體具有優越的光催化特性。

Networked rod-like and intersecting flake-like CdS crystallites with three-dimensional structures were synthesized using a thermal evaporation method. Both types of CdS crystallites had a hexagonal crystal for given growth conditions. The rod-like CdS crystallites contained many irregular CdS grains, whereas the flake-like CdS crystallites comprised many granular CdS grains with various sizes. Furthermore, the flake-like CdS crystallites were more defective than the rod-like CdS crystallites because they contained a larger number of grain boundaries and showed greater sulfur deficiency. Additionally, the flake-like CdS crystallites showed higher photocatalytic activity and photoelectrochemical performance. The substantial differences in the microstructure and optical properties between the two types of CdS crystallites explained the superior photoactivated properties of the flake-like CdS crystallites.