Title: 氧化鋅-氧化銦複合薄膜於光降解與氣體感測元件之應用

Keywords: 複合薄膜;微觀結構;光催化特性;氣體感測響應 composite film;microstructures;photoactivity;gas sensing response

Abstract: 本論文利用磁控濺鍍法將氧化鋅與氧化銦陶瓷靶材共濺鍍在矽基板上,生長出氧化鋅-氧化銦複合薄膜。在共濺鍍期間,藉由改變不同氧化銦之濺鍍功率來調整複合薄膜的銦含量從1.7 at%至8.2 at%。結構分析結果顯示,高銦含量會導致氧化鋅-氧化銦複合薄膜中出現氧化銦結晶相,且表面晶粒尺寸及粗糙度會隨著銦含量的增加而上升。此外,在較高的銦含量及氧化銦濺鍍功率條件下,氧化鋅-氧化銦複合薄膜的晶體缺陷數量會上升,進而導致複合薄膜的光學吸收邊變寬。經光催化活性及氣體感測響應特性分析結果證實,將氧化鋅-氧化銦複合薄膜應用於光降解及乙醇氣體感測上,隨著銦含量上升,能改善其在有機汙染物(亞甲藍液)環境下之光降解特性以及在275 ℃下對於不同乙醇濃度的響應特性。在共濺鍍期間藉由氧化銦濺鍍功率的改變,來操控氧化鋅-氧化銦複合薄膜其顯微組織變化,從而導致光催化活性及乙醇氣體感測特性會隨著不同銦含量上升而改變。

ZnO-In2O3 composite thin films were grown by radio frequency cosputtering ZnO and In2O3 ceramic targets in this study. The indium content of the composite films was varied from 1.7 at% to 8.2 at% by varying In2O3 sputtering power during cosputtering thin-film growth. X-ray diffraction and transmission electron microscopy analysis results show that high indium content leads to the formation of a separated In2O3 phase in the ZnO matrix. The surface crystallite size and roughness of the ZnO-In2O3 composite films grown here increased with increasing indium content. Furthermore, under the conditions of higher indium content and In2O3 sputtering power, the number of crystal defects in the composite films increased, and the optical absorbance edge of the composite films broadened. The photoactivity and ethanol gas sensing response of the ZnO-In2O3 composite films increased as their indium content increased; this finding is highly correlated with the microstructural evolution of ZnO-In2O3 composite films of various indium contents, which is achieved by varying the In2O3 sputtering power during cosputtering.