Title: 低維度硫化鋅半導體材料於感測元件之應用

Keywords: 奈米顆粒;表面改質;硫化物;結構-性質的關係;核殼結構;管狀結構;濕度感測器;氣體感測器

Abstract: 本論文分別探討硫化鋅球體的濕度感測器及硫化鋅異質結構和管狀結構的氣體感測器之應用。首先,我們成功地製備有金奈米顆粒點綴的硫化鋅球體,利用濺鍍法將金薄膜覆蓋於利用水熱法合成的硫化鋅球體表面上,並在高真空的環境下進行後續退火處理。使金奈米顆粒均勻分佈在硫化鋅球體表面。這些金奈米顆粒的直徑範圍大約為5至10奈米。結構分析結果顯示,退火後的硫化鋅球體-金顆粒的表面變得更加不規則、粗糙。經濕度感測分析結果證實,將金奈米顆粒點綴於硫化鋅球體表面應用於濕度感測器上,能大幅改善其在室溫下對於不同相對濕度 (從33% RH到95% RH範圍) 的響應特性。此外,本研究亦利用簡易的化學溶液法成功合成了氧化鋅-硫化鋅核-殼結構與硫化鋅管狀結構。透過不同時間的硫化處理,許多微小的硫化鋅顆粒緊密堆疊在氧化鋅-硫化鋅核-殼結構與硫化鋅管狀結構的外殼層上。結構分析結果顯示,不論是核-殼結構或管狀結構,其外殼層之硫化鋅晶體皆為多晶相。氣體感測分析結果顯示,氧化鋅-硫化鋅核-殼結構與硫化鋅管狀結構對於不同氣體有不同的感測靈敏度,核殼結構對於還原性氣體有較優異的感測靈敏度,而管狀結構則對於氧化性氣體有較優異的感測靈敏度。藉由微觀結構分析結果對其感測特性進行詳細的探討,發現氧化鋅及硫化鋅的異質接面為導致本研究中核殼結構與管狀結構有不同氣體感測特性的主要原因。

This thesis investigates humidity sensing applications of ZnS spheres and gas sensing applications.of ZnS heterojunction structure and the tubular structure. We successfully prepared Au-nanoparticle-decorated ZnS (ZnS-Au) spheres by sputtering Au ultrathin films on surfaces of hydrothermally synthesized ZnS spheres and subsequently postannealed the samples in a high-vacuum atmosphere. The Au nanoparticles were distributed on ZnS surfaces without substantial aggregation. The Au nanoparticle diameter range was 5 to 10 nm. Structural information showed that the surface of the annealed ZnS-Au spheres became more irregular and rough. A humidity sensor constructed using the Au-nanoparticle-decorated ZnS spheres demonstrated a substantially improved response to the cyclic change in humidity from 11% relative humidity (RH) to 33% to 95% RH at room temperature. Moreover, ZnS crystallites with a core-shell heterostructure (ZnO-ZnS core-shell rods) and tube-like architecture were synthesized through a facile chemical solution route successfully. Many tiny ZnS particles were clustered and compacted to form the shell layer of the ZnO-ZnS core-shell rods and the wall of the ZnS tubes during sulfidation of vertically aligned ZnO rods. Structural information revealed that the ZnS shell layer of the ZnO-ZnS core-shell rods and the wall of the tubes were polycrystalline. The sensitivities of ZnO-ZnS core-shell rods and ZnS tubes to reducing and oxidizing gases differed. The ZnO-ZnS core-shell rods were more sensitive to reducing gases, whereas the ZnS tubes were more sensitive to oxidizing gases. The different gas sensing properties of the ZnS-based heterostructures and tubes are further discussed in relation to their microstructures. The heterojunction at the ZnO/ZnS interfacial region resulted in the differing gas sensing properties of the ZnS-based heterostructures and tubes in this study.